Difference between revisions of "C13 Pro-Grip"
m (→Variations) |
m (→Variations) |
||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C13P | ||
|[[Stainless Steel]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | |[[Stainless Steel]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | ||
|[[PE]] [[PS]] | |[[PE]] | ||
|[[VG-10]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|112.95$ | |||
|Pro-Grip SS | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|[[3-screw Kraton inlaid]] | |||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C13PCP | |||
|[[Stainless Steel]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[VG-10]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|112.95$ | |||
|Pro-Grip SS, '''C'''lam '''P'''acked | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|[[3-screw Kraton inlaid]] | |||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C13PS | |||
|[[Stainless Steel]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | |||
|[[PS]] 50:50 | |||
|[[VG-10]] | |[[VG-10]] | ||
|2002: | |2002-2003 | ||
| | |112.95$ (2002) | ||
|Pro-Grip | |Pro-Grip SS | ||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|[[3-screw Kraton inlaid]] | |||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C13PSCP | |||
|[[Stainless Steel]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | |||
|[[PS]] 50:50 | |||
|[[VG-10]] | |||
|2002-2003 | |||
|112.95$ (2002) | |||
|Pro-Grip SS, '''C'''lam '''P'''acked | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
Line 295: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C13PBK | ||
|Black [[FRN]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | |Black [[FRN]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | ||
|[[PE | |[[PE]] | ||
|[[VG-10]] | |[[VG-10]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|68.95$ (2004) | |68.95$ (2004) | ||
|Pro-Grip; left hand version? | |Pro-Grip; left hand version? | ||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|[[Integral FRN]] | |||
|[[RH]], [[TU]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C13PSBK | |||
|Black [[FRN]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | |||
|[[PS]] | |||
|[[VG-10]] | |||
|2002-2004 | |||
|68.95$ (2004) | |||
|Pro-Grip; [[PS]] advertised as 50:50, but many variations were available | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|[[Integral FRN]] | |||
|[[RH]], [[TU]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C13PSBKCP | |||
|Black [[FRN]] with black [[Kraton]] inlays | |||
|[[PS]] | |||
|[[VG-10]] | |||
|2002-2004 | |||
|68.95$ (2004) | |||
|Pro-Grip; '''C'''lam '''P'''acked; [[PS]] advertised as 50:50, but many variations were available | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] |
Revision as of 00:56, 29 January 2015
The C13 was introduced with the name "Pro-Hunter" in 1991. The C13 Pro-Hunter is based on the C03 Hunter and features a stainless steel handle with black kraton inlays as well as a more "belly" blade. Because the Pro-Hunter name was already taken by another company, the name was changed to Pro-Venator in 1992(?).
In 1994 the blade of the Pro-Venator was combined with an FRN handle, resulting in the C33 Pro-Grip model that was initially named "Pro-Venator light-weight". Around the same time, the Pro-Venator blade was also used for an updated C03 Hunter (known as the Ironstone Hunter).
In the course of the major clean-up of Spyderco SKUs in late 1999, the C13 and C33 models were merged, resulting in the C13 Pro-Grip. Another reason for renaming was that only few people could pronounce Venator properly or knew what it meant (it's the latin word for "hunter").
A chronological overview of the C03/C13/C33 familiy of models follows:
1983 1995 SS |---- C03 Hunter -----| 2000 2005 SS/Kraton |-- C13 Pro-Hunter/Venator --|-- C13 Pro-Grip --| FRN/Kraton 1991 |--- C33 Pro-Grip ----|-- C13BK Pro-Grip --| 1994 2000 2005
Appearance in catalogs
The C13 and C33 appeared in the following Spyderco product catalogs:
- 1993: C13 Pro Venator (SS)
- 1994: C13 Pro Venator (SS) and C33 Pro Venator light-weight (FRN)
- 1997: C13 Pro-Venator (SS) and C33 Pro-Grip (FRN)
- 1998: C13 Pro-Venator (SS) and C33 Pro-Grip (FRN)
- 1999: C13 Pro-Venator (SS) and C33 Pro-Grip (FRN)
- 2000: C13 Pro-Grip (SS) and C13BK Pro-Grip (FRN)
- 2001: C13 Pro-Grip (SS) and C13BK Pro-Grip (FRN)
- 2002: C13 Pro-Grip (SS) and C13BK Pro-Grip (FRN)
- 2003: C13 Pro-Grip (SS) and C13BK Pro-Grip (FRN)
- 2004: C13BK Pro-Grip (FRN)
Catalog appearance in 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996 so far is unknown(?).
Designer
Spyderco
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
C13BK Pro-Grip:
"Hardcore outdoorsmen, hunters and ranchers seem to favor drop-point blades. While they offer a pointed tip, they also provide a curving deep belly preferred for skinning and other demanding outdoor chores. Designed for field performance, Spyderco's ProGrip blade is ground thick along its spine from the heel to tip, tapering slightly at the tip's end where it meets the cutting edge. The blade's breadth focuses on strength as does its VG-10 stainless steel that is hollow-ground and comes in a CombinationEdge (plain edge and teeth in the same package).
Keeping the knife lightweight the blade comes paired with a black FRN handle that frames an inlayed strip of slip-stopping rubbery Kraton. An additional thumbprint pad of Kraton under the pocket clip holds the knife in the pocket. Molded as part of the handle, the clip carries tip-up."[1]
Variations
All Pro-Grip variations are made in Seki-City, Japan, and have a
- Back Lock locking mechanism and a
- drop-point style blade.
The C13 Pro-Venator and the C33 Pro-Grip were in production during the years the blade stamp changed from "G-2" to "GIN-1".
The C13PS with VG-10 steel and PS exists with 4, 3, and 2 serrations (ie. 40/60, 50/50, and 75/25 plain/serrated ratio).
SKU | Handle | Edge | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C13PS | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PS 40/60 | GIN-1/G-2 | 1991-1998 | 91.95$ (1993), 104.95$ (1994), 129.95$ (1996), 99.95$ (1997) | Pro-Hunter (1991)/Pro-Venator | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13GBW | Stainless Steel with Garry Blanchard Lone Wolf engraving | PS 40/60 | GIN-1/G-2 | 1993-1994 | 261.95$ | Pro-Venator, custom casting by Gary Blanchard using jewelers bronze and sterling silver, comes in C12C knife pouch; left hand version? | ? | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13GBE | Stainless Steel with Garry Blanchard Screaming Eagle engraving | PS 40/60 | GIN-1/G-2 | 1993-1994 | 261.95$ | Pro-Venator, custom casting by Gary Blanchard using jewelers bronze and sterling silver, comes in C12C knife pouch; left hand version? | ? | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13P | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1997-? | 99.95$ (1997) | ? | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | ||
C13P | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PE | GIN-1/G-2 | ? | "GIN-1 STAINLESS" stamped on tang, Everest logo laser engraved on blade, Japan-only?; left hand version? | ? | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | ||
C13PRCA | Stainless Steel with PRCA engraving | PS 40/60 | GIN-1/G-2 | 1998? | 112.95$ (1998?) | PRCA; left hand version? | ? | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13PS | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PE, PS 40/60 | ATS-55 | 1999-2001 | 106.95$ (2000) | 1999: Pro-Venator/Pro-Grip II, 2000-2001: Pro-Grip II; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13PSCP | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PS 40/60 | ATS-55 | 1999-2001 | 106.95$ (2000) | 1999: Pro-Venator/Pro-Grip II, 2000-2001: Pro-Grip II; C13PSCP is the PS Clamshell Packed version | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13P | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PE | ATS-55 | 2001 | 106.95$ (2001) | Pro-Grip II | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13PCP | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PE | ATS-55 | 2001 | 106.95$ (2001) | Pro-Grip II, Clamshell Packed | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13P | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PE | VG-10 | 2002 | 112.95$ | Pro-Grip SS | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13PCP | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PE | VG-10 | 2002 | 112.95$ | Pro-Grip SS, Clam Packed | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13PS | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PS 50:50 | VG-10 | 2002-2003 | 112.95$ (2002) | Pro-Grip SS | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C13PSCP | Stainless Steel with black Kraton inlays | PS 50:50 | VG-10 | 2002-2003 | 112.95$ (2002) | Pro-Grip SS, Clam Packed | N/A | Hollow | 3-screw Kraton inlaid | RH, TD | |
C33PSBK | Black ZYTEL with black Kraton inlays | PS 40/60 | GIN-1/G-2 | 1994-1998 | 72.95$ (1994), 79.95$ (1996), 64.95$ (1998) | 1994: Pro-Venator light-weight, 1995?-1998: Pro-Grip; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C33PSBK | Black FRN with black Kraton inlays | PS 40/60 | AUS-8 | 1999 | ? | Pro-Grip; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C13PSBK | Black FRN with black Kraton inlays | PS 40/60 | AUS-8 | 2000-2001 | 64.95$ (2000) | Pro-Grip, formerly C33PSBK; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C13PSBKCP | Black FRN with black Kraton inlays | PS 40/60 | AUS-8 | 2000-2001 | 64.95$ (2000) | Pro-Grip, formerly C33PSBK; Clamshell Packed | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C13PBK | Black FRN with black Kraton inlays | PE | AUS-8 | 2001 | 64.95$ (2001) | Pro-Grip; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C13PBK | Black FRN with black Kraton inlays | PE | VG-10 | 2002 | 68.95$ (2004) | Pro-Grip; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C13PSBK | Black FRN with black Kraton inlays | PS | VG-10 | 2002-2004 | 68.95$ (2004) | Pro-Grip; PS advertised as 50:50, but many variations were available | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C13PSBKCP | Black FRN with black Kraton inlays | PS | VG-10 | 2002-2004 | 68.95$ (2004) | Pro-Grip; Clam Packed; PS advertised as 50:50, but many variations were available | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C13
- There are open questions marked with '?' above. Any answers?
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C13 Pro-Grip:
Variations | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
Pro-Grip SS | 168mm | 98mm | 71mm | 67mm | 12mm | 3mm | 112g |
Pro-Grip FRN | 168mm | 98mm | 71mm | 67mm | 12mm | 3mm | 58g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C13 Pro-Grip:
Variations | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
Pro-Grip SS | 6 5/8" | 3 7/8" | 2 13/16" | 2 5/8" | 15/32" | 1/8" | 4oz |
Pro-Grip FRN | 6 5/8" | 3 7/8" | 2 13/16" | 2 5/8" | 15/32" | 1/8" | 1.9oz |
References
- ↑ The C13BK Pro-Grip in Spyderco's online catalog