BaliYo by Spyderco: Difference between revisions

From Spydiewiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
Line 68: Line 68:
|valign="top" |YUS101
|valign="top" |YUS101
|valign="top" |Pink & Orange
|valign="top" |Pink & Orange
|valign="top" |2009 - 2015
|valign="top" |2009 - 2012
|valign="top" |$34.95 (2014)
|valign="top" |$34.95 (2014)
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
Line 88: Line 88:
|valign="top" |YUS103
|valign="top" |YUS103
|valign="top" |Gray
|valign="top" |Gray
|valign="top" |2009 - 2015
|valign="top" |2009 - 2012
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
Line 98: Line 98:
|valign="top" |YUS104
|valign="top" |YUS104
|valign="top" |Blue & Orange
|valign="top" |Blue & Orange
|valign="top" |2009 - 2015
|valign="top" |2009 - 2012
|valign="top" |N/A
|valign="top" |N/A
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
Line 108: Line 108:
|valign="top" |YUS105
|valign="top" |YUS105
|valign="top" |Red & Orange
|valign="top" |Red & Orange
|valign="top" |2009 - 2015
|valign="top" |2009 - 2012
|valign="top" |N/A
|valign="top" |N/A
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
Line 118: Line 118:
|valign="top" |YUS106
|valign="top" |YUS106
|valign="top" |White & Pink
|valign="top" |White & Pink
|valign="top" |2009 - 2015
|valign="top" |2009 - 2012
|valign="top" |$34.95 (2014)
|valign="top" |$34.95 (2014)
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
Line 142: Line 142:
|valign="top" |2015 - 2025
|valign="top" |2015 - 2025
|valign="top" |$50.00 (2025)
|valign="top" |$50.00 (2025)
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |N/A
|valign="top" |Stainless Steel Wire Clip
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]]
|valign="top" |N/A
|-
|valign="top" |YUS112
|valign="top" |Glow in the dark
|valign="top" |2015 - 2017
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |
|valign="top" |N/A
|valign="top" |N/A
Line 224: Line 235:
|valign="top" |YCN102
|valign="top" |YCN102
|valign="top" |Blue and gray  
|valign="top" |Blue and gray  
|valign="top" |2013 -  
|valign="top" |2020 -  
|valign="top" |$15.00 (2023)
|valign="top" |$15.00 (2023)
|valign="top" |The BaliYo Wing's handles feature an all-new, extra-wide design with longitudinal slots on each side. These enhanced features make the handles easier to grip, separate, and manipulate—especially for novice BaliYo enthusiasts.  
|valign="top" |The BaliYo Wing's handles feature an all-new, extra-wide design with longitudinal slots on each side. These enhanced features make the handles easier to grip, separate, and manipulate—especially for novice BaliYo enthusiasts.  

Latest revision as of 10:11, 18 December 2025


BaliYo is a new concept in pens, a butterfly pen!


Appearance in catalogs

The BaliYo has appeared in the following catalogs:

Designer

Eric Glesser

History, mentionings from the forums etc.

In this post on the Spyderco.com forum, from 11 May 2021, Sal Glesser shares some of the history of the BaliYo:

I thought to share some history. About 2006 or 2007, we came up with the idea to make a "legal" bali-song. After much thought, we decided on a pen. Eric picked up the project and ran with. He designed, patented and went through the entire manufacturing process in USA and China. He also worked with a musician to create a "sound" and with a camera on his head, he made a video. Memory trip.

Our very own Wouter was a big help in the beginning, with promotion, contests, etc.[1]

Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web

Variations

BaliYo variations made in US are marketed as heavy duty and have

  • brass weight rings
  • crack resistant heavy duty polymer
  • removable and reversible clips
  • refillable Fisher Space Ink Cartridge
SKU Color Combination From/To MSRP Note Number made Clip Clip positions Collectors club
YUS100 Red/White/Blue 2008 - $34.95 (2014) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS101 Pink & Orange 2009 - 2012 $34.95 (2014) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS102 Blue & Green 2009 - 2015 $34.95 (2014) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS103 Gray 2009 - 2012 N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS104 Blue & Orange 2009 - 2012 N/A N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS105 Red & Orange 2009 - 2012 N/A N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS106 White & Pink 2009 - 2012 $34.95 (2014) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS107 Blue & White 2015 - $50.00 (2025) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS110 Red & black 2015 - 2025 $50.00 (2025) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS112 Glow in the dark 2015 - 2017 N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS113 Coyote Brown & Forest Green 2015 - $50.00 (2025) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS114 Gray & Black 2015 - $50.00 (2025) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YUS116 Orange & Blue 2015 - $50.00 (2025) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A

BaliYo variations made in China are marketed as lightweight and have

  • stainless steel rings
  • removable and reversible clips
  • refillable Ink Cartridge
SKU Color Combination From/To MSRP Note Number made Clip Clip positions Collectors club
YCN100 Black 2008 - 9.99$ (2014) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YCN101 Gray 2009 - 9.99$ (2014) N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A
YCN102 Blue and gray 2020 - $15.00 (2023) The BaliYo Wing's handles feature an all-new, extra-wide design with longitudinal slots on each side. These enhanced features make the handles easier to grip, separate, and manipulate—especially for novice BaliYo enthusiasts. N/A Stainless Steel Wire Clip LH/RH, TU N/A

Most collectible variation

The all-white BaliYo, which has never been offered for sale. It can only be won in a BaliYo contest. Contests are regularly organized online on any of the BaliYo social media channels.

Technical information

References

  1. From the Spyderco.com discussion forum thread | 'Some Baliyo history - Talkin' Story'

Pictures

Categories