Difference between revisions of "C52 Calypso Jr."
From Spydiewiki
Jump to navigationJump to search(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |CX04S | ||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |||
|valign="top" |Apr. 1997 | |||
|valign="top" |84,95 $ | |||
|valign="top" |CX04 Experimental 4 | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow grind]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] ("patent pending" stamp) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Right hand tip-down]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Main]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C52P | |||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 62: | ||
|valign="top" |N/A | |valign="top" |N/A | ||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow grind]] | |valign="top" |[[Hollow grind]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Right hand tip-down]] | |valign="top" |[[Right hand tip-down]] | ||
|valign="top" |N/A | |valign="top" |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52S | |||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 76: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow grind]] | |[[Hollow grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] | ||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |[[Right hand tip-down]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52S | ||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 90: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow grind]] | |[[Hollow grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] | ||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |[[Right hand tip-down]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMP | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 104: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] | ||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |[[Right hand tip-down]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52BMS | |||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 118: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] | ||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |[[Right hand tip-down]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52BMP | |||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 136: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52BMS | |||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 132: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BKP | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
|[[VG-10]] | |[[VG-10]] | ||
|1999- 2001 | |1999-2001 | ||
|89,95 $ | |89,95 $ | ||
| | | | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52BKS | |||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 174: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PGY | ||
|Grey [[FRN]] | |Grey [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 185: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|64,95 $ | |64,95 $ | ||
| | |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |Matte silver w/ black [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
| | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PBRG | ||
|Burgundy [[FRN]] | |Burgundy [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 177: | Line 199: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|104,95 $ | |104,95 $ | ||
| | |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|~600 x | |~600 x | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
| | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PBKE | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 190: | Line 213: | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|114,95 $ | |114,95 $ | ||
| | |Moteng [[Exclusive]] | ||
|either ~600 or ~1400 pieces | |either ~600 or ~1400 pieces | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C52FPGYE | |||
|Grey [[FRN]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[Aogami Super Blue]] | |||
|Sept. 2018 | |||
|$119.95 (2018) | |||
|[[Sprintrun]] | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |||
|Matte silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Most collectible variation == | == [[Most collectible variation]] == | ||
Latest revision as of 16:03, 14 September 2018
text in process ...
Appearance in catalogs
Designer
Probably Sal Glesser
History, mentionings etc. from the forums
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
Variations
All are made in Seki city, Japan and the lock is a Mar-McBurnette front lock.
Variations of the C52 Calypso Jr.
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C52 Calypso Jr.
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
- How many of the "Landrover" gifts were made (those were C52 Stainless Steel models in plain)?
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Typical measurements (mm and grams) of the C52 Calypso Jr.:
SKU | Length overall | Length closed | Hole Ø | Blade length | Cutting edge | Blade thickness | Weight |
C52 | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 120 |
C52BM | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 65 |
C52BK | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 53 |
C52GY | 171 | 98 | 11 | 74 | 63 | 3 | 54,5 |
C52PBRG | |||||||
C52PBKE |
Typical measurements (Inches and ounces) of the C52 Calypso Jr.:
SKU | Length overall | Length closed | Hole Ø | Blade length | Cutting edge | Blade thickness | Weight |
C52 | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52BM | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52BK | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52GY | 6 3/4 | 4 | 7/16 | 2 7/8 | 2 1/2 | 1/8 | 1.9 |
C52PBRG | 6 3/4 | 3 7/8 | 7/16 | 2 7/8 | 2 1/2 | 1/8 | 1.9 |
C52PBKE |
References