Difference between revisions of "C30 Remote Release"
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
|[[AUS-8]] | |[[AUS-8]] | ||
|2000? | |||
| | | | ||
|Ironstone [[Exclusive]]. [[Sheepsfoot Blade]]. Larger opening hole. Came in a thin black box. | |||
|Limited | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|Spring loaded [[Shackle-clip]] | |||
|[[TU]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Sheepsfoot Blade]]. Came in a thin black box. | |||
| | |- | ||
|C30SBKEMT | |||
|Black [[FRN]] with black [[Kraton]] insert | |||
|[[SE]] | |||
|[[AUS-8]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Sheepsfoot Blade]]. Larger opening hole. Came in a thin black box. | |||
|Limited | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Spring loaded [[Shackle-clip]] | |Spring loaded [[Shackle-clip]] | ||
Line 167: | Line 181: | ||
|74g | |74g | ||
|- | |||
|C30SxxEMT | |||
|200mm | |||
|124mm | |||
|76mm | |||
|67mm | |||
|15mm | |||
|3.2mm | |||
|74g | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 187: | Line 210: | ||
|2.625" | |2.625" | ||
|0.469" | |0.469" | ||
|0.125" | |||
|2.5oz | |||
|- | |||
|C30SxxEMT | |||
|7.875" | |||
|4.875" | |||
|3.000" | |||
|2.625" | |||
|0.591" | |||
|0.125" | |0.125" | ||
|2.5oz | |2.5oz |
Revision as of 19:15, 9 June 2019
>>>THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION<<<
The C30 Remote Release ...
Appearance in catalogs
Designer
Sal Glesser [1]
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
On the Spyderco forums:
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
Remote Release 2
There are sports and activities where attaching a folder above the waist makes sense (think spray skirts, buoyancy belts and overloaded duty belts). The Remote Release's spring loaded shackle clip fastens to a carabiner, belt loop or ring and releases by pulling back on the textured release pin. The model permits releasing and one hand opening without having to rotate the knife in the hand. Kraton handle insets inhibit skidding in the hand. Lanyard hole for backup/secondary cord attachment.
The C30 Remote Release 2 in Spyderco's online catalog.
Variations
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C30SBK | Black FRN with black Kraton insert | SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1995 | $62.95 (1995) | G-2 marking on blade. Came in a thin black box. | Regular production | Hollow | Spring loaded Shackle-clip | TU | Main |
C30PBK | Black FRN with black Kraton insert | PE | AUS-8A | 1995-1996 | $69.95 (1995), $39.95 (1996 close-out special) | Came in a thin black box. | Regular production | Hollow | Spring loaded Shackle-clip | TU | |
C30SBK | Black FRN with black Kraton insert | SE | AUS-8A | 1995-2001 | $69.95 (1995), $61.95 (1996), $64.95 (2001) | Came in a thin black box. | Regular production | Hollow | Spring loaded Shackle-clip | TU | |
C30SOREMT | Orange FRN with black Kraton insert | SE | AUS-8 | 2000? | Ironstone Exclusive. Sheepsfoot Blade. Larger opening hole. Came in a thin black box. | Limited | Hollow | Spring loaded Shackle-clip | TU | ||
C30SBKEMT | Black FRN with black Kraton insert | SE | AUS-8 | Sheepsfoot Blade. Larger opening hole. Came in a thin black box. | Limited | Hollow | Spring loaded Shackle-clip | TU |
Remote Release 2
The C30 Remote Release 2...
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C30SBK2 | Black FRN with black volcano grip Kraton insert | SE | VG-10 | 2006-2010 | $74.95 (2006), $79.95 (2007), $84.95 (2008), $93.95 (2009) | Regular production | Hollow | Spring loaded Shackle-clip | TU |
Most collectible variation
One of the most collectible variations of the C30, is the Orange "Ironstone" Remote Release Knife. A picture can be found at this webpage of Spyderco collector 'Spyderwa'.
Questions regarding collecting the C30
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C30 Remote Release:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C30 | 200mm | 124mm | 76mm | 67mm | 12mm | 3.2mm | 74g |
C30SxxEMT | 200mm | 124mm | 76mm | 67mm | 15mm | 3.2mm | 74g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C30 Remote Release:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C30 | 7.875" | 4.875" | 3.000" | 2.625" | 0.469" | 0.125" | 2.5oz |
C30SxxEMT | 7.875" | 4.875" | 3.000" | 2.625" | 0.591" | 0.125" | 2.5oz |
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C30 Remote Release 2:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C30SBK2 | 198mm | 122mm | 76mm | 67mm | 14mm | 3mm | 70g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C30 Remote Release 2:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C30SBK2 | 7.813" | 4.813" | 3.000" | 2.625" | 0.551" | 0.125" | 2.5oz |