Difference between revisions of "M Manbug"
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|align="right"|2.5mm | |align="right"|2.5mm | ||
|align="right"|19g | |align="right"|19g | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"|MYLS | |||
|align="right"|112mm | |||
|align="right"|64mm | |||
|align="right"|48mm | |||
|align="right"|44mm | |||
|align="right"|10mm | |||
|align="right"|2.5mm | |||
|align="right"|23g | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:44, 19 November 2016
The M Manbug was introduced in 2012. The Manbug is similar to the L Ladybug in size but has a wider blade.
Appearance in catalogs
The M Manbug first appears in:
- 2012 Spyderco Product Guide - PDF
Designer
Sal
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
"If your male ego makes carrying a Ladybug difficult—or you’re looking for a knife that’s just a little bigger—the Manbug is for you. The same compact size as its lady counterpart, the Manbug features a broader, flat-ground blade for improved edge geometry and strategically placed jimping for positive control. It is available in two versions: a classic bolstered design with gray G-10 scales and a lightweight version with textured FRN handle. Clipless and designed for carry in the pocket, the Manbug also features a lanyard hole for easy attachment to a fob or keychain." G-10 Manbug [1]
See also:
MBK Manbug [2].
Variations
All Manbug variations:
- Made in Japan
- Clipless
- Back Lock
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Collectors club |
MGGY | Grey G-10 Stainless Steel Bolsters | PE | VG-10 | 2012-Nov 2016 | 119.95$ (2012) | Full Flat | No clip | Main | ||
MBKP | Black FRN | PE | VG-10 | 2012- | 64.95$ (2012) | N/A | Full Flat | No clip | Variant | |
MBKS | Black FRN | SE | VG-10 | 2012-Nov 2016 | 64.95$ (2012) | N/A | Full Flat | No clip | Variant | |
MGREP | British Racing Green FRN | PE | ZDP-189 | 2012- | 79.95$ (2012) | N/A | Full Flat | No clip | Variant | |
MGYPE | Grey FRN | PE | Aogami Super Blue/420J1 | May 2014 | 84.95$ (2014) | Sprintrun. Aogami Super Blue core with 402J1 cladding. | 1200 | Full Flat | No clip | Variant |
MBORPE | Burnt Orange FRN | PE | HAP40/SUS 410 | May 2016 | 87.95$ (2016) | Sprintrun. HAP40 core with SUS 410 cladding. | 1200 | Full Flat | No clip | Variant |
MYLS | Yellow FRN | SE | H-1 | 2017 | 79.95$ (2017) | Salt series, rescue blade | N/A | Hollow | No clip | Variant |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the Manbug
- There are open questions marked with '?' above. Any answers?
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the M Manbug:
Variation | Lengths overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weights |
MGGY | 113mm | 63mm | 50mm | 44mm | 10mm | 2.5mm | 43g |
MBK | 113mm | 64mm | 49mm | 44mm | 10mm | 2.5mm | 19g |
MYLS | 112mm | 64mm | 48mm | 44mm | 10mm | 2.5mm | 23g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the M Manbug:
Variation | Lengths overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weights |
MGGY | 4.45" | 2.51" | 1.96" | 1.73" | 0.39" | 0.98" | 1.5oz |
MBK | 4.46" | 2.51" | 1.95" | 1.72" | 0.39" | 0.98" | 0.65oz |
References
- ↑ MGGY G-10 Manbug in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ MBK Manbug Lightweight in Spyderco's online catalog