Difference between revisions of "C52 Calypso Jr."
From Spydiewiki
Jump to navigationJump to search(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |CX04S | ||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |||
|valign="top" |Apr. 1997 | |||
|valign="top" |84,95 $ | |||
|valign="top" |CX04 Experimental 4 | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow grind]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] ("patent pending" stamp) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Right hand tip-down]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Main]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C52P | |||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52S | ||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 66: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52S | ||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMP | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMS | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMP | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMS | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BKP | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 150: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BKS | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PGY | ||
|Grey [[FRN]] | |Grey [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 170: | Line 185: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|64,95 $ | |64,95 $ | ||
| | |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
Line 178: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PBRG | ||
|Burgundy [[FRN]] | |Burgundy [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 184: | Line 199: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|104,95 $ | |104,95 $ | ||
| | |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|~600 x | |~600 x | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PBKE | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 198: | Line 213: | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|114,95 $ | |114,95 $ | ||
| | |Moteng [[Exclusive]] | ||
|either ~600 or ~1400 pieces | |either ~600 or ~1400 pieces | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C52FPGYE | |||
|Grey [[FRN]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[Aogami Super Blue]] | |||
|Sept. 2018 | |||
|$119.95 (2018) | |||
|[[Sprintrun]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |||
|Matte silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Most collectible variation == | == [[Most collectible variation]] == | ||
Latest revision as of 16:03, 14 September 2018
text in process ...
Appearance in catalogs
Designer
Probably Sal Glesser
History, mentionings etc. from the forums
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
Variations
All are made in Seki city, Japan and the lock is a Mar-McBurnette front lock.
Variations of the C52 Calypso Jr.
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C52 Calypso Jr.
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
- How many of the "Landrover" gifts were made (those were C52 Stainless Steel models in plain)?
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Typical measurements (mm and grams) of the C52 Calypso Jr.:
SKU | Length overall | Length closed | Hole Ø | Blade length | Cutting edge | Blade thickness | Weight |
C52 | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 120 |
C52BM | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 65 |
C52BK | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 53 |
C52GY | 171 | 98 | 11 | 74 | 63 | 3 | 54,5 |
C52PBRG | |||||||
C52PBKE |
Typical measurements (Inches and ounces) of the C52 Calypso Jr.:
SKU | Length overall | Length closed | Hole Ø | Blade length | Cutting edge | Blade thickness | Weight |
C52 | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52BM | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52BK | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52GY | 6 3/4 | 4 | 7/16 | 2 7/8 | 2 1/2 | 1/8 | 1.9 |
C52PBRG | 6 3/4 | 3 7/8 | 7/16 | 2 7/8 | 2 1/2 | 1/8 | 1.9 |
C52PBKE |
References