Difference between revisions of "C52 Calypso Jr."
From Spydiewiki
Jump to navigationJump to search(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
== Variations == | == Variations == | ||
All are made in Seki city, Japan and the lock is a Mar-McBurnette front lock. | |||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
{|{{Articletable}} | {|{{Articletable}} | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''SKU''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[SKU]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Handle''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Handle]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Edge''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Edge|Edge(s)]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Steel''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Steel]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''From/To''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[From/To]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''MSRP''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[MSRP]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Note''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Note]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Number made''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Number made]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Grind''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Grind]]''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Clip''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Clip]]''' | ||
{{ | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Clip positions]]''' | ||
{{ | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |CX04S | |||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |||
|valign="top" |Apr. 1997 | |||
|valign="top" |84,95 $ | |||
|valign="top" |CX04 Experimental 4 | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow grind]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] ("patent pending" stamp) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Right hand tip-down]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Main]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C52P | ||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 62: | ||
|valign="top" |N/A | |valign="top" |N/A | ||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow grind]] | |valign="top" |[[Hollow grind]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Right hand tip-down]] | |valign="top" |[[Right hand tip-down]] | ||
|valign="top" |N/A | |valign="top" |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52S | |||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 58: | Line 76: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow grind]] | |[[Hollow grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] | ||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|C52S | |||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|[[SE]] | |||
|[[AUS-8]] | |||
|1997- 2001 | |||
|84,95 $ | |||
|[[PRCA]] engraving on blade | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow grind]] | |||
|Silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] | |||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |[[Right hand tip-down]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52BMP | |||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 102: | ||
|97,95 $ | |97,95 $ | ||
| | | | ||
|N/A | |||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |||
|Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] | |||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|C52BMS | |||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |||
|[[SE]] | |||
|[[AUS-8]] | |||
|1997- 2000 | |||
|97,95 $ | |||
| | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |||
|Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] | |||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|C52BMP | |||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[AUS-8]] | |||
|1997- 2000 | |||
|97,95 $ | |||
|[[PRCA]] engraving on blade | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
Line 75: | Line 136: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52BMS | |||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 143: | ||
|1997- 2000 | |1997- 2000 | ||
|97,95 $ | |97,95 $ | ||
| | |[[PRCA]] engraving on blade | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 149: | ||
|[[Right hand tip-down]] | |[[Right hand tip-down]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BKP | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
|[[VG-10]] | |[[VG-10]] | ||
|1999- 2001 | |1999-2001 | ||
|89,95 $ | |89,95 $ | ||
| | | | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|C52BKS | |||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 110: | Line 174: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PGY | ||
|Grey [[FRN]] | |Grey [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 185: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|64,95 $ | |64,95 $ | ||
| | |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Matte silver w/ black [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
| | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PBRG | ||
|Burgundy [[FRN]] | |Burgundy [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 199: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|104,95 $ | |104,95 $ | ||
| | |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|~600 x | |~600 x | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
| | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PBKE | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 146: | Line 213: | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|114,95 $ | |114,95 $ | ||
| | |Moteng [[Exclusive]] | ||
|either ~600 or ~1400 pieces | |either ~600 or ~1400 pieces | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|[[3- screw old standard clip]] | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[ | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C52FPGYE | |||
|Grey [[FRN]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[Aogami Super Blue]] | |||
|Sept. 2018 | |||
|$119.95 (2018) | |||
|[[Sprintrun]] | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |||
|Matte silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Most collectible variation == | == [[Most collectible variation]] == | ||
=== Questions regarding collecting the C52 Calypso Jr.=== | |||
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to: | |||
:*How many of the "Landrover" gifts were made (those were C52 Stainless Steel models in plain)? | |||
Questions with an answer: | |||
:* | |||
== Technical information == | == Technical information == | ||
Line 204: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"|'''C52GY''' | |align="right"|'''C52GY''' | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"|171 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"|98 | ||
|align="right"|11 | |align="right"|11 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"|74 | ||
|align="right"|63 | |align="right"|63 | ||
|align="right"|3 | |align="right"|3 | ||
Line 243: | Line 332: | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Weight''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Weight''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"|'''C52''' | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"|7/16 | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"|1/8 | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|'''C52BM''' | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"|7/16 | |||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| | ||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"|1/8 | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|'''C52BK''' | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"|7/16 | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="right"|1/8 | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|'''C52GY''' | |||
|align="right"|6 3/4 | |||
|align="right"|4 | |||
|align="right"|7/16 | |||
|align="right"|2 7/8 | |||
|align="right"|2 1/2 | |||
|align="right"|1/8 | |||
|align="right"|1.9 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|'''C52PBRG''' | |||
|align="right"|6 3/4 | |||
|align="right"|3 7/8 | |||
|align="right"|7/16 | |||
|align="right"|2 7/8 | |||
|align="right"|2 1/2 | |||
|align="right"|1/8 | |||
|align="right"|1.9 | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|'''C52PBKE''' | |||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| | ||
Line 257: | Line 391: | ||
== Pictures == | == Pictures == | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Spydiewiki_calypsojrs.jpg|left|thumb|500px|Calypso jr. variations: SS, Micarta, FRN grey/burgundy/black]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Image:Spydiewiki_calypsojrs_closed.jpg|left|thumb|500px|Calypso jr variations, closed: SS, Micarta, FRN grey/burgundy/black]] | |||
|} | |||
==Categories== | |||
[[Category:Knives]] | |||
[[Category:Folding knives]] | |||
[[Category:ClipIts]] |
Latest revision as of 16:03, 14 September 2018
text in process ...
Appearance in catalogs
Designer
Probably Sal Glesser
History, mentionings etc. from the forums
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
Variations
All are made in Seki city, Japan and the lock is a Mar-McBurnette front lock.
Variations of the C52 Calypso Jr.
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C52 Calypso Jr.
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
- How many of the "Landrover" gifts were made (those were C52 Stainless Steel models in plain)?
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Typical measurements (mm and grams) of the C52 Calypso Jr.:
SKU | Length overall | Length closed | Hole Ø | Blade length | Cutting edge | Blade thickness | Weight |
C52 | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 120 |
C52BM | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 65 |
C52BK | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 53 |
C52GY | 171 | 98 | 11 | 74 | 63 | 3 | 54,5 |
C52PBRG | |||||||
C52PBKE |
Typical measurements (Inches and ounces) of the C52 Calypso Jr.:
SKU | Length overall | Length closed | Hole Ø | Blade length | Cutting edge | Blade thickness | Weight |
C52 | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52BM | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52BK | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52GY | 6 3/4 | 4 | 7/16 | 2 7/8 | 2 1/2 | 1/8 | 1.9 |
C52PBRG | 6 3/4 | 3 7/8 | 7/16 | 2 7/8 | 2 1/2 | 1/8 | 1.9 |
C52PBKE |
References