Difference between revisions of "C08 Harpy"
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Grind''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Grind''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Clip''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Clip''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Clip positions''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''Collectors club''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Collectors club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 49: | Line 50: | ||
|valign="top" |N/A | |valign="top" |N/A | ||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | ||
|valign="top" |Metal, | |valign="top" |Metal | ||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C08 | |C08 left | ||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|[[PE]] [[SE]] | |||
|[[GIN-1/G-2]] | |||
|1991-1992?, 1993-1995? | |||
|91.95$ (1994) | |||
|integral lockspring and backspacer, early: no steel marking, later: G-2 marking | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|Metal | |||
|[[LH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C08 right | |||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[PE]] [[SE]] | |[[PE]] [[SE]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 77: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 72: | Line 88: | ||
|1996?-1998 | |1996?-1998 | ||
|? | |? | ||
|separate lockspring, early: G-2 steel marking, later: GIN-1 marking | |separate lockspring, early: G-2 steel marking, later: GIN-1 marking; left hand version? | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 85: | Line 102: | ||
|1999?, 2000-2001 | |1999?, 2000-2001 | ||
|? | |? | ||
|since 2001: incl. [[Boye dent]] | |since 2001: incl. [[Boye dent]]; left hand version? | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 101: | Line 119: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 115: | Line 134: | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|[[Integral FRN]] | |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
|? | |||
| | | | ||
Line 127: | Line 147: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|[[Barrel bolt]] | |[[Barrel bolt]] | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 140: | Line 161: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|[[Barrel bolt]] | |[[Barrel bolt]] | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 153: | Line 175: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 166: | Line 189: | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TU]]? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 178: | Line 202: | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TU]]? | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:11, 28 February 2009
The C08 Harpy features a hawkbill blade and was first introduced in 1987. In 1993 the same blade was combined with an FRN handle and then named C21 Merlin. The C21 Merlin was discontinued in 1996, but reappeared in 1999 with an updated FRN handle, now named C08BK Harpy. Harpy variations with G-10 and CF handles also exist.
Appearance in catalogs
The C08 Harpy appeared in the following annual Spyderco product catalogs (older, newer):
- C08 Stainless Steel: 1990, 1991-1992?, 1993, 1994, 1995-1996?, 1997, 1998, and then all Spyderco catalogs since 2000
- C08BK: 2000-2003 Spyderco catalogs
- C08CF: 2005 Sprint runs flyer
- C08G: 1998-1999 Spyderco catalogs
- C21: 1993-1994 Spyderco catalogs
Designer
Spyderco?
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
- Comments by "The Deacon" on the Harpy history.
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
"Like the claw of the Harpy eagle the C08 is shaped for controlled pulling cuts. The hawkbill blade shape originated in the marine/fishing industry where severing rope, line, webbing and netting is done at arm's length quickly and efficiently. The curving arc holds what you're cutting against the sharpened edge keeping it from slipping off the tip. Custom knifemaker David Boye developed the dent in the locking lever, which insures the blade remains securely locked open when gripping the handle with force. Cut out of the handle is a drying vent allowing air to circulate around the blade when closed wet. Metal clip is positioned for tip down carry."[1]
Variations
All Harpy variations are made in Seki City, Japan, and have a Back Lock locking mechanism and a hawkbill shaped blade.
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C08S | Stainless Steel | SE | AUS-6 | 1987-1990 | ? | early: right-angle edges on scales, later: beveled edges | N/A | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | |
C08 left | Stainless Steel | PE SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1991-1992?, 1993-1995? | 91.95$ (1994) | integral lockspring and backspacer, early: no steel marking, later: G-2 marking | N/A | Hollow | Metal | LH, TD | |
C08 right | Stainless Steel | PE SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1991-1992?, 1993-1995? | 91.95$ (1994) | integral lockspring and backspacer, early: no steel marking, later: G-2 marking | N/A | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | |
C08 | Stainless Steel | PE? SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1996?-1998 | ? | separate lockspring, early: G-2 steel marking, later: GIN-1 marking; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | |
C08 | Stainless Steel | PE?? SE | ATS-55 | 1999?, 2000-2001 | ? | since 2001: incl. Boye dent; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | |
C08 | Stainless Steel | PE SE | VG-10 | 2002-: SE, 2002: PE | 100.95$ (2004), 129.95$ (2009) | Japanese market packaging only? | N/A | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | |
C21S | Black FRN | SE | GIN-1/G-2, AUS-8? | 1993-1994 | 54.95$ (1994) | with/without steel markings?, Merlin | N/A | Hollow | Integral FRN | ? | |
C08BK | Black FRN | PE SE | ATS-55 | 2000-2001: SE, 2001: PE | ? | since 2001: incl. Boye dent, Merlin | N/A | Hollow | Barrel bolt | LH/RH, TU | |
C08BK | Black FRN | PE SE | VG-10 | 2002: PE, 2002-2003: SE | ? | Merlin | N/A | Hollow | Barrel bolt | LH/RH, TU | |
C08GS | Black G-10 | SE | ATS-55 | 1997-1999 | ? | N/A | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | ||
C08CFS | Black CF | SE | VG-10 | 2005 | 184.95$ (2005) | Sprint | ? | Hollow | Metal | RH, TU? | |
C08CFP | Black CF | PE | VG-10 | 2005 | 184.95$ (2005) | Sprint | ? | Hollow | Metal | RH, TU? |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C08
- There are open questions marked with '?' above and below. Any answers?
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C08 Harpy and C21 Merlin:
Variations | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C08 Harpy SS | 165mm | 98mm | 70mm | 65mm | 12mm | 3mm | 109g |
C21 Merlin | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | 3mm | ? |
C08BK (Merlin) | 164mm | 99mm | 73mm | 62mm | 12mm | 2.5mm | 71g |
C21CF | 165mm | ? | 70mm | 65mm | ? | ? | ? |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C08 Harpy and C21 Merlin:
Variations | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C08 Harpy SS | 6 1/2" | 3 7/8" | 2 3/4" | 2 9/16" | 15/32" | 1/8" | 3.9oz |
C21 Merlin | 6 3/4" | ? | 2 7/8" | 2 1/2" | ? | 1/8" | 1.75oz |
C08BK (Merlin) | 6 7/16" | 3 7/8" | 2 7/8" | 2 7/16" | 15/32" | 3/32" | 2.5oz |
C21CF | 6 1/2" | ? | 2 3/4" | 2 9/16" | ? | ? | ? |
References
- ↑ The C08 Harpy in Spyderco's online catalog