Difference between revisions of "C71 Salsa"
m (→Variations) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
==Variations== | ==Variations== | ||
The C71 Salsa was made in Taiwan and features: | The C71 Salsa was made in Taipei, Taiwan and features: | ||
*a Cobra Hood | *a Cobra Hood | ||
*[[Compression Lock]] (Integral on the Titanium) | *[[Compression Lock]] (Integral on the Titanium) | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |[[Main]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" |C71PSTI | |valign="top" |C71PSTI | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" |C71GRP | |valign="top" |C71GRP | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | ||
|valign="top" |2002 | |valign="top" |2002 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |valign="top" |$89.95 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |"Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C71GRPS | ||
|valign="top" |Green anodized [[Aluminum]] | |valign="top" |Green anodized [[Aluminum]] | ||
|valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | |valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | ||
|valign="top" |2002 | |valign="top" |2002 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |valign="top" |$89.95 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |"Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|valign="top" |2002-2003 | |valign="top" |2002-2003 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |valign="top" |$89.95 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |"Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C71BLPS | ||
|valign="top" |Blue anodized [[Aluminum]] | |valign="top" |Blue anodized [[Aluminum]] | ||
|valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | |valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|valign="top" |2002-2003 | |valign="top" |2002-2003 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |valign="top" |$89.95 | ||
|valign="top" |"Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C71TNP | |||
|valign="top" |"Tan" anodized [[Aluminum]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |||
|valign="top" |2002 | |||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |||
|valign="top" |"Tan" was really a gray color. "Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | |||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C71TNPS | |||
|valign="top" |"Tan" anodized [[Aluminum]] | |||
|valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |||
|valign="top" |2002 | |||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |||
|valign="top" |"Tan" was really a gray color. "Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | |||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 140: | Line 166: | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |2003 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |valign="top" |$89.95 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |"Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C71CBPS | ||
|valign="top" |Cranberry anodized [[Aluminum]] | |valign="top" |Cranberry anodized [[Aluminum]] | ||
|valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | |valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | |valign="top" |[[AUS-8]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |2003 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |valign="top" |$89.95 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |"Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C71BKP | ||
|valign="top" |Black anodized [[Aluminum]] | |valign="top" |Black anodized [[Aluminum]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
Line 168: | Line 194: | ||
|valign="top" |2004 | |valign="top" |2004 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |valign="top" |$89.95 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Appears to have been produced both with and without "Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C71BKPS | ||
|valign="top" |Black anodized [[Aluminum]] | |valign="top" |Black anodized [[Aluminum]] | ||
|valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | |valign="top" |50/50 [[PS]] | ||
Line 181: | Line 207: | ||
|valign="top" |2004 | |valign="top" |2004 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 | |valign="top" |$89.95 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Appears to have been produced both with and without "Salsa" and a ''salsa pepper logo'' engraved on handle. | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver | |valign="top" |Silver [[Wire]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | |valign="top" |[[TU]] [[RH]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 228: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"|C71BL | |align="right"|C71BL | ||
|align="right"|148mm | |||
|align="right"|89mm | |||
|align="right"|63mm | |||
|align="right"|53mm | |||
|align="right"|14mm | |||
|align="right"|2.5mm | |||
|align="right"|72g | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|C71TN | |||
|align="right"|148mm | |align="right"|148mm | ||
|align="right"|89mm | |align="right"|89mm | ||
Line 286: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"|C71BL | |align="right"|C71BL | ||
|align="right"|5.812" | |||
|align="right"|3.5" | |||
|align="right"|2.438" | |||
|align="right"|2.063" | |||
|align="right"|0.563 | |||
|align="right"|0.093" | |||
|align="right"|2.5oz | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|C71TN | |||
|align="right"|5.812" | |align="right"|5.812" | ||
|align="right"|3.5" | |align="right"|3.5" |
Latest revision as of 15:27, 9 August 2022
The C71 Salsa was the first of Spyderco's "little big knives".
Appearance in catalogs
The C71 Salsa appeared in the following catalogs:
- 2002 Spyderco Product Guide
- 2003 Spyderco Product Guide
- 2004 Spyderco Product Guide
Designer
History, mentionings from the forums, etc.
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
Salsa Ti
"The Salsa launched Spyderco's line of Little Big Knives beginning the company's trend (and the knife world's trend) toward small to medium sized knives capable of large knife performance. It's not uncommon that today's PC world places limits on blade size but times arise when a big, sturdy knife is needed to perform large cutting jobs.
The titanium Salsa has a natural-colored titanium handle. Its scale is laser cut, on the front side, into an Integral Compression Lock. It has the same 2-7/16 inch flat-ground blade but made of premium ATS-34 stainless. Same ergos and clip style as the aluminum version. Right-handed only."
The C71 Salsa Titanium in Spyderco's online catalog
Salsa Aluminum
"The Salsa launched Spyderco's line of Little Big Knives beginning the company's trend (and the knife world's trend) toward small to medium sized knives capable of large knife performance. It's not uncommon that today's PC world places limits on blade size but times arise when a big, sturdy knife is needed to perform large cutting jobs.
This aluminum Salsa comes with a lightweight cranberry anodized aluminum handle scale that resists scratching and pitting. Nested into the scale is a Compression Lock, outfitting the little knife with big knife lock strength. At only 2-7/16 inches in length, the flat-ground AUS-8 blade is capped with a Cobra Hood. The hood is positioned in a parallel line with the finger choil so the thumb atop the hood lines up comfortably with the index finger set in the choil. That creates the feeling of holding a large handle. That combined with the wide, short blade makes the whole package feel like a full-sized folder. For the convenience of left or right-hand carry the tension-spring wire clip positions tip-up to either side of the handle."
The C71 Salsa Aluminum blue in Spyderco's online catalog
The C71 Salsa Aluminum cranberry in Spyderco's online catalog
The C71 Salsa Aluminum black in Spyderco's online catalog
Variations
The C71 Salsa was made in Taipei, Taiwan and features:
- a Cobra Hood
- Compression Lock (Integral on the Titanium)
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C71TI | Natural Ti | PE | ATS-34 | 2002-2004 | $149.95 | The only Salsa to use an Integral Compression Lock | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | Main | |
C71PSTI | Natural Ti | 50/50 PS | ATS-34 | 2002-2004 | $149.95 | The only Salsa to use an Integral Compression Lock | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | Variant | |
C71GRP | Green anodized Aluminum | PE | AUS-8 | 2002 | $89.95 | "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71GRPS | Green anodized Aluminum | 50/50 PS | AUS-8 | 2002 | $89.95 | "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71BLP | Blue anodized Aluminum | PE | AUS-8 | 2002-2003 | $89.95 | "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71BLPS | Blue anodized Aluminum | 50/50 PS | AUS-8 | 2002-2003 | $89.95 | "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71TNP | "Tan" anodized Aluminum | PE | AUS-8 | 2002 | $89.95 | "Tan" was really a gray color. "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71TNPS | "Tan" anodized Aluminum | 50/50 PS | AUS-8 | 2002 | $89.95 | "Tan" was really a gray color. "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71CBP | Cranberry anodized Aluminum | PE | AUS-8 | 2003 | $89.95 | "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71CBPS | Cranberry anodized Aluminum | 50/50 PS | AUS-8 | 2003 | $89.95 | "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71BKP | Black anodized Aluminum | PE | AUS-8 | 2004 | $89.95 | Appears to have been produced both with and without "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH | ||
C71BKPS | Black anodized Aluminum | 50/50 PS | AUS-8 | 2004 | $89.95 | Appears to have been produced both with and without "Salsa" and a salsa pepper logo engraved on handle. | Full Flat | Silver Wire | TU RH |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C71 Salsa
Technical Information
Typical measurements (mm and grams) of the C71 Salsa:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C71TI | 148mm | 89mm | 63mm | 52mm | 14mm | 2.5mm | 93g |
C71GR | 148mm | 89mm | 63mm | 53mm | 14mm | 2.5mm | 72g |
C71BL | 148mm | 89mm | 63mm | 53mm | 14mm | 2.5mm | 72g |
C71TN | 148mm | 89mm | 63mm | 53mm | 14mm | 2.5mm | 72g |
C71CB | 148mm | 89mm | 63mm | 53mm | 14mm | 2.5mm | 72g |
C71BK | 148mm | 89mm | 63mm | 52mm | 14mm | 2.5mm | 72g |
Typical measurements (Inches and ounces) of the C71 Salsa:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C71TI | 5.812" | 3.5" | 2.438" | 2.063" | 0.563 | 0.093" | 3.3oz |
C71GR | 5.812" | 3.5" | 2.438" | 2.063" | 0.563 | 0.093" | 2.5oz |
C71BL | 5.812" | 3.5" | 2.438" | 2.063" | 0.563 | 0.093" | 2.5oz |
C71TN | 5.812" | 3.5" | 2.438" | 2.063" | 0.563 | 0.093" | 2.5oz |
C71CB | 5.812" | 3.5" | 2.438" | 2.063" | 0.563 | 0.093" | 2.5oz |
C71BK | 5.812" | 3.5" | 2.438" | 2.063" | 0.563 | 0.093" | 2.5oz |