Difference between revisions of "C52 Calypso Jr."
From Spydiewiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchLine 38: | Line 38: | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |CX04S | ||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |valign="top" |[[SE]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C52P | ||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52S | ||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52S | ||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMP | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMS | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMP | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BMS | ||
|Black [[Micarta]] | |Black [[Micarta]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BKP | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52BKS | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PGY | ||
|Grey [[FRN]] | |Grey [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|64,95 $ | |64,95 $ | ||
| | |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PBRG | ||
|Burgundy [[FRN]] | |Burgundy [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|104,95 $ | |104,95 $ | ||
| | |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|~600 x | |~600 x | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C52PBKE | ||
|Black [[FRN]] | |Black [[FRN]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|114,95 $ | |114,95 $ | ||
| | |Moteng [[Exclusive]] | ||
|either ~600 or ~1400 pieces | |either ~600 or ~1400 pieces | ||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |[[Full Flat grind]] | ||
|Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |Black w/ yellow [[Bug]] [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C52FPGYE | |||
|Grey [[FRN]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[Aogami Super Blue]] | |||
|Not yet released | |||
|$119.95 (2018) | |||
|[[Sprintrun]] | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Full Flat grind]] | |||
|Matte silver [[3- screw old standard clip]] with hole for pivot | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] |
Revision as of 21:12, 9 December 2017
text in process ...
Appearance in catalogs
Designer
Probably Sal Glesser
History, mentionings etc. from the forums
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
Variations
All are made in Seki city, Japan and the lock is a Mar-McBurnette front lock.
Variations of the C52 Calypso Jr.
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C52 Calypso Jr.
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
- How many of the "Landrover" gifts were made (those were C52 Stainless Steel models in plain)?
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Typical measurements (mm and grams) of the C52 Calypso Jr.:
SKU | Length overall | Length closed | Hole Ø | Blade length | Cutting edge | Blade thickness | Weight |
C52 | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 120 |
C52BM | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 65 |
C52BK | 170 | 100 | 11 | 73 | 63 | 3 | 53 |
C52GY | 171 | 98 | 11 | 74 | 63 | 3 | 54,5 |
C52PBRG | |||||||
C52PBKE |
Typical measurements (Inches and ounces) of the C52 Calypso Jr.:
SKU | Length overall | Length closed | Hole Ø | Blade length | Cutting edge | Blade thickness | Weight |
C52 | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52BM | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52BK | 7/16 | 1/8 | |||||
C52GY | 6 3/4 | 4 | 7/16 | 2 7/8 | 2 1/2 | 1/8 | 1.9 |
C52PBRG | 6 3/4 | 3 7/8 | 7/16 | 2 7/8 | 2 1/2 | 1/8 | 1.9 |
C52PBKE |
References