Difference between revisions of "C28 Dragonfly"
m (→Variations) |
m (→Dragonfly 2) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Designer== | ==Designer== | ||
Spyderco | Sal Glesser <ref>Sal Glesser's original comment can be found on Spyderco-Forums [http://forum.spyderco.com/viewtopic.php?p=1147332#p1147332|]</ref> | ||
==History, mentionings from the forums etc.== | ==History, mentionings from the forums etc.== | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
* [[Leaf Shaped Blade]] | * [[Leaf Shaped Blade]] | ||
* Integral FRN clip (1st generation FRN models) | * Integral FRN clip (1st generation FRN models) | ||
{|{{Articletable}} | {|{{Articletable}} | ||
Line 71: | Line 70: | ||
|valign="top" |39.95$ (1994) | |valign="top" |39.95$ (1994) | ||
|valign="top" |narrow blade, clip starts after lanyard hole | |valign="top" |narrow blade, clip starts after lanyard hole | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | |valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 83: | ||
|valign="top" |59.95$ (1998) | |valign="top" |59.95$ (1998) | ||
|valign="top" |since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. [[Boye dent]]; since 2006: bug on blade | |valign="top" |since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. [[Boye dent]]; since 2006: bug on blade | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | |valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 93: | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] [[SE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] [[SE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |2008- | |valign="top" |2008-2010 | ||
|valign="top" |59.95$ (2008): 69,95 (2009) | |valign="top" |59.95$ (2008): 69,95 (2009) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | |valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
Line 111: | Line 110: | ||
|valign="top" |? | |valign="top" |? | ||
|valign="top" |SKU changed to C28 shortly after introduction | |valign="top" |SKU changed to C28 shortly after introduction | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Short production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | |valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 123: | ||
|valign="top" |? | |valign="top" |? | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
Line 137: | Line 136: | ||
|valign="top" |64.95$ (2006) | |valign="top" |64.95$ (2006) | ||
|valign="top" |since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. [[Boye dent]]; since 2006: bug on blade | |valign="top" |since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. [[Boye dent]]; since 2006: bug on blade | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 144: | ||
|valign="top" |C28 | |valign="top" |C28 | ||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |2008- | |valign="top" |2008- | ||
|valign="top" |74.95$ (2008), 84,95$ (2009) | |valign="top" |74.95$ (2008), 84,95$ (2009), $112.00 (2019) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28S | |||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |2008-Sept. 2019 | |||
|valign="top" |74.95$ (2008), 84,95$ (2009), $112.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
Line 178: | Line 191: | ||
|valign="top" |89.95$ (2007); 94,95$ (2008) | |valign="top" |89.95$ (2007); 94,95$ (2008) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
Line 206: | Line 219: | ||
|valign="top" |129,95 $(2009) | |valign="top" |129,95 $(2009) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
Line 220: | Line 233: | ||
|valign="top" |$104.95 (2011) | |valign="top" |$104.95 (2011) | ||
|valign="top" |Etched and multi-color with grass blades and a dragonfly ''Tattoo'' | |valign="top" |Etched and multi-color with grass blades and a dragonfly ''Tattoo'' | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw old standard clip]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw old standard clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|} | |||
===Dragonfly 2=== | |||
The C28 Dragonfly is made in [[Seki City]], Japan and has a | |||
* [[Back Lock]] | |||
* [[Leaf Shaped Blade]] | |||
* Steel wire clip (2nd generation) | |||
{|{{Articletable}} | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[SKU]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Handle]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Edge|Edge(s)]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Steel]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[From/To]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[MSRP]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Note]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Number made]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Grind]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Clip]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Clip positions]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" |C28PBK2 | |valign="top" |C28PBK2 | ||
Line 234: | Line 268: | ||
|valign="top" |$74.95 (2011) | |valign="top" |$74.95 (2011) | ||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |valign="top" |2nd generation | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 245: | Line 279: | ||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |valign="top" |[[SE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |late 2010- | |valign="top" |late 2010-Sept. 2019 | ||
|valign="top" |$74.95 (2011) | |valign="top" |$74.95 (2011) | ||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |valign="top" |2nd generation | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 262: | Line 296: | ||
|valign="top" |$109.95 (2011) | |valign="top" |$109.95 (2011) | ||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |valign="top" |2nd generation | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 276: | Line 310: | ||
|valign="top" |$84.95 (2012) | |valign="top" |$84.95 (2012) | ||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |valign="top" |2nd generation | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 290: | Line 324: | ||
|valign="top" |$84.95 (2012) | |valign="top" |$84.95 (2012) | ||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |valign="top" |2nd generation | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 304: | Line 338: | ||
|valign="top" |$17.95 (2013) | |valign="top" |$17.95 (2013) | ||
|valign="top" |For children ages 7 & Up. Comes in tin and assembly required. Made in America. | |valign="top" |For children ages 7 & Up. Comes in tin and assembly required. Made in America. | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |None | |valign="top" |None | ||
Line 320: | Line 354: | ||
|valign="top" |700 | |valign="top" |700 | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
Line 348: | Line 382: | ||
|valign="top" |? | |valign="top" |? | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
Line 360: | Line 394: | ||
|valign="top" |$104.95 (2014) | |valign="top" |$104.95 (2014) | ||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]] | |valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |1200 | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
Line 371: | Line 405: | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |2015 | |valign="top" |Mar. 2015 | ||
|valign="top" |$89.95 ( | |valign="top" |$89.95 (2015) | ||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]] | |valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |1500 | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPBORE2 | |||
|valign="top" |Burnt Orange [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[HAP40]]/[[SUS 410]] | |||
|valign="top" |Mar. 2016 | |||
|valign="top" |$114.95 (2016) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]]. [[HAP40]] core with [[SUS 410]] cladding. | |||
|valign="top" |1200 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28ZFPGR2 | |||
|valign="top" |Green Zome [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[G-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |June 2017- | |||
|valign="top" |$92.95 (2017) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28SYL2HB | |||
|valign="top" |Yellow [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[H-1]] | |||
|valign="top" |Sept. 2017- | |||
|valign="top" |$97.95 (2017) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation, hawkbill blade | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28WDP | |||
|valign="top" |Brown [[Pakkawood]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[HAP40]]/[[SUS 410]] | |||
|valign="top" |May 2018 | |||
|valign="top" |$199.95 (MSRP), $129.97 (street) | |||
|valign="top" |Knife Center [[Exclusive]]. [[HAP40]] core with [[SUS 410]] cladding. | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPBLE2 | |||
|valign="top" |Blue-gray [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[V-Toku2]]/[[SUS 310]] | |||
|valign="top" |Dec. 2018 | |||
|valign="top" |$104.95 (2018) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]]. [[V-Toku2]] core with [[SUS 310]] cladding. | |||
|valign="top" |1200 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[4-way]] [[Hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPWCBK2 | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |June 2019- | |||
|valign="top" |$95.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation, [[Wharncliffe]] shaped blade. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPWCBK2 | |||
|valign="top" |Dark gray [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |June 2019- | |||
|valign="top" |$105.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation, Emerson wave opener. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sabre grind]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPTL2 | |||
|valign="top" |Teal [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CPM-S30V]] | |||
|valign="top" |July 2019 / Feb. 2020 | |||
|valign="top" |$105.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |MGE Wholesale distributor [[Exclusive]]. Second batch made in 2020. | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28PBBL2 | |||
|valign="top" |TNP blue [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black TiCN coated [[CPM-S35VN]] | |||
|valign="top" |Dec. 2019 | |||
|valign="top" |$95.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |''The Nutnfancy Project'' Patreon [[Exclusive]], facilitated by BladeHQ. This was a Patreon subscriber exclusive, with "'''xxx of 579'''" above the "'''TNP'''" logo engraved (bronze, laser engraving) on the back side of the blade, with "'''12/2019'''" engraved below that. Black hardware and lock bar. The particular shade of blue used for the FRN is exclusive to TNP. The boxes are numbered to match the serial number on the knife. Sold out in about 2.5-3 hours. | |||
|valign="top" |579 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Black low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] |
Revision as of 18:20, 11 February 2020
The C28 Dragonfly was introduced in 1994 and was the first Spyderco knife featuring a 50/50 forefinger-choil.
Appearance in catalogs
The C28 Dragonfly appeared in all Spyderco product catalogs since 1994 (older, newer).
Designer
Sal Glesser [1]
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
On the Spyderco forums:
- Review of SS Dragonfly by "vampyrewolf".
- Dragonfly S/S PE - review by "datan".
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
C28BK:
"Many of us buy small gentlemen's knives assuming we'll use them for undemanding cutting chores. While that is normally the case, the Dragonfly's diminutive size belies its cutting capabilities. When need be, it will cut and perform like a much larger folder because Spyderco's R&D team focused on creating a small but ergonomically superior package out of high-performance materials.
In order for the knife to feel like a larger knife in the hand, it needed well-designed ergonomics. A forefinger-choil and thumb-rest give the hand purchase points, filling out the palm and offering cutting control. Its leaf-shaped blade is flat-ground VG-10 and the Spyderco Round Hole is 11mm facilitating easy opening. FRN handle is textured with Volcano-Grip and a tip-up integral pocket clip. Low profiled and weighing just over one ounce, the Dragonfly is one of the flagship models in Spyderco's Little Big Guy Knife line up."[2]
See also: C28 [3], C28ET [4], C28WH [5]. C28GFG [6]. C28T [7]. C28BK2 [8]. C28GRE2 [9]. C28YL2 [10].
Variations
The C28 Dragonfly is made in Seki City, Japan and has a
- Back Lock
- Leaf Shaped Blade
- Integral FRN clip (1st generation FRN models)
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C28BK | Black FRN | PE SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1994-1995 | 39.95$ (1994) | narrow blade, clip starts after lanyard hole | Regular production | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C28BK | Black FRN | PE SE | AUS-8 | 1996-2007 | 59.95$ (1998) | since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. Boye dent; since 2006: bug on blade | Regular production | Full Flat | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C28BK | Black FRN | PE SE | VG-10 | 2008-2010 | 59.95$ (2008): 69,95 (2009) | Regular production | Full Flat | Integral FRN | RH, TU | ||
CX05 | Stainless Steel | PE SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1997 | ? | SKU changed to C28 shortly after introduction | Short production | Full Flat | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C28 | Stainless Steel | PE SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1997 | ? | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | ||
C28 | Stainless Steel | PE SE | ATS-55 | 1998-2007 | 64.95$ (2006) | since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. Boye dent; since 2006: bug on blade | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | |
C28 | Stainless Steel | PE | VG-10 | 2008- | 74.95$ (2008), 84,95$ (2009), $112.00 (2019) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | ||
C28S | Stainless Steel | SE | VG-10 | 2008-Sept. 2019 | 74.95$ (2008), 84,95$ (2009), $112.00 (2019) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | ||
C28CF | Black CF | PE SE | ATS-55 | 1997-1998 | 129.95$ (1997) | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TD | ||
C28PET | Stainless Steel etched | PE | VG-10 | 2007-2008 | 89.95$ (2007); 94,95$ (2008) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | Variant | |
C28PWH | White FRN | PE | VG-10 | 2008 | 59.95$ | Sprintrun | ? | Full Flat | Integral FRN | RH, TU | Variant |
C28GPFG | Foliage Green G-10 | PE | VG-10 | 2009 | 129,95 $(2009) | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | ||
C28T | Etched and multi-color Stainless Steel | PE | VG-10 | Dec 2009- | $104.95 (2011) | Etched and multi-color with grass blades and a dragonfly Tattoo | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw old standard clip | RH, TU |
Dragonfly 2
The C28 Dragonfly is made in Seki City, Japan and has a
- Back Lock
- Leaf Shaped Blade
- Steel wire clip (2nd generation)
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C28PBK2 | Black FRN | PE | VG-10 | late 2010- | $74.95 (2011) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
C28SBK2 | Black FRN | SE | VG-10 | late 2010-Sept. 2019 | $74.95 (2011) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
C28GRE2 | British Racing Green FRN | PE | ZDP-189 | 2011- | $109.95 (2011) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
C28PYL2 | Yellow FRN | PE | H-1 | mid 2011- | $84.95 (2012) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Hollow | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
C28SYL2 | Yellow FRN | SE | H-1 | mid 2011- | $84.95 (2012) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Hollow | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
WDKIT1 | Wood | Dull PE | Wood | late 2012- | $17.95 (2013) | For children ages 7 & Up. Comes in tin and assembly required. Made in America. | Regular production | Full Flat | None | n/a | n/a |
C28PPN2 | Pink FRN | PE | VG-10 | Dec. 2012 | $89.95 (2012) | J.B. Distributing of Asheboro, North Carolina distributor exclusive | 700 | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28GFPW | Black Nishijin Glass Fiber | PE | VG-10 | Apr. 2013 | $84.95 (2013) | JB Outman Distributing - distributor exclusive | 700 | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw old standard clip | RH, TU | Variant |
C28POR2 | Orange FRN | PE | VG-10 | June 2013- | $84.95 (2013) | ? | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant | |
C28FPGYE | Grey FRN | PE | Aogami Super Blue | Apr. 2014 | $104.95 (2014) | Sprintrun | 1200 | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28PPR2 | Purple FRN | PE | VG-10 | Mar. 2015 | $89.95 (2015) | Sprintrun | 1500 | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPBORE2 | Burnt Orange FRN | PE | HAP40/SUS 410 | Mar. 2016 | $114.95 (2016) | Sprintrun. HAP40 core with SUS 410 cladding. | 1200 | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28ZFPGR2 | Green Zome FRN | PE | G-10 | June 2017- | $92.95 (2017) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28SYL2HB | Yellow FRN | SE | H-1 | Sept. 2017- | $97.95 (2017) | 2nd generation, hawkbill blade | Regular production | Hollow | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28WDP | Brown Pakkawood | PE | HAP40/SUS 410 | May 2018 | $199.95 (MSRP), $129.97 (street) | Knife Center Exclusive. HAP40 core with SUS 410 cladding. | Limited | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPBLE2 | Blue-gray FRN | PE | V-Toku2/SUS 310 | Dec. 2018 | $104.95 (2018) | Sprintrun. V-Toku2 core with SUS 310 cladding. | 1200 | Full Flat | Black 4-way Hourglass | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPWCBK2 | Black FRN | PE | VG-10 | June 2019- | $95.00 (2019) | 2nd generation, Wharncliffe shaped blade. | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPWCBK2 | Dark gray FRN | PE | VG-10 | June 2019- | $105.00 (2019) | 2nd generation, Emerson wave opener. | Regular production | Sabre grind | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPTL2 | Teal FRN | PE | CPM-S30V | July 2019 / Feb. 2020 | $105.00 (2019) | MGE Wholesale distributor Exclusive. Second batch made in 2020. | Limited | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28PBBL2 | TNP blue FRN | PE | Black TiCN coated CPM-S35VN | Dec. 2019 | $95.00 (2019) | The Nutnfancy Project Patreon Exclusive, facilitated by BladeHQ. This was a Patreon subscriber exclusive, with "xxx of 579" above the "TNP" logo engraved (bronze, laser engraving) on the back side of the blade, with "12/2019" engraved below that. Black hardware and lock bar. The particular shade of blue used for the FRN is exclusive to TNP. The boxes are numbered to match the serial number on the knife. Sold out in about 2.5-3 hours. | 579 | Full Flat | Black low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
Most collectible variation
The CF variation seems to be the most collectible, though the Santa Fe Stoneworks variants are also rare and expensive.
Questions regarding collecting the C28
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C28 Dragonfly:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C28BK (1994-2000) | 137mm | 83mm | 55mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 33g |
C28BK (since 2001), C28WH | 138mm | 82mm | 58mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 33g |
C28 (1997-2000) | 137mm | 83mm | 54mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 53g |
C28 (since 2001) | 138mm | 82mm | 58mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 73g |
C28CF | 137mm | 83mm | 54mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.4mm | 45.5g |
C28ET | 140mm | 81mm | 59mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 74g |
C28GPFG | 140mm | 81mm | 57mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 56g |
C28BK2 | 141mm | 84mm | 57mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 34g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C28 Dragonfly:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C28BK (1994-2000) | 5 3/8" | 3 1/4" | 2 1/6" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 1.2oz |
C28BK (since 2001), C28WH | 5 7/16" | 3 7/32" | 2 5/16" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 1.2oz |
C28 (1997-2000) | 5 3/8" | 3 1/4" | 2 1/8" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 2.25oz |
C28 (since 2001) | 5 7/16" | 3 7/32" | 2 5/16" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 2.6oz |
C28CF | 5 3/8" | 3 1/4" | 2 1/8" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 1.6oz |
C28ET | 5 1/2" | 3 3/16" | 2 5/16" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 2.6oz |
C28GPFG | 5 1/4" | 3 3/16" | 2 1/4" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 2.oz |
C28BK2 | 5 9/16" | 3 5/16" | 2 1/4" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 1.2oz |
References
- ↑ Sal Glesser's original comment can be found on Spyderco-Forums [1]
- ↑ The C28BK Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28ET Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28WH Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28GFG Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28T Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28BK2 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28GRE2 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28YL2 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog