Difference between revisions of "C28 Dragonfly"
m (→Dragonfly 2) |
|||
(41 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Designer== | ==Designer== | ||
Spyderco | Sal Glesser <ref>Sal Glesser's original comment can be found on Spyderco-Forums [http://forum.spyderco.com/viewtopic.php?p=1147332#p1147332|]</ref> | ||
==History, mentionings from the forums etc.== | ==History, mentionings from the forums etc.== | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
C28WH | C28WH | ||
<ref name="current catalog4">The C28WH Dragonfly in [http://www.spyderco.com/catalog/details.php?product=357 Spyderco's online catalog]</ref>. | <ref name="current catalog4">The C28WH Dragonfly in [http://www.spyderco.com/catalog/details.php?product=357 Spyderco's online catalog]</ref>. | ||
C28GFG | |||
<ref name="current catalog5">The C28GFG Dragonfly in [http://www.spyderco.com/catalog/details.php?product=428 Spyderco's online catalog]</ref>. | |||
C28T | |||
<ref name="current catalog6">The C28T Dragonfly in [http://www.spyderco.com/catalog/details.php?product=443 Spyderco's online catalog]</ref>. | |||
C28BK2 | |||
<ref name="current catalog7">The C28BK2 Dragonfly in [http://www.spyderco.com/catalog/details.php?product=610 Spyderco's online catalog]</ref>. | |||
C28GRE2 | |||
<ref name="current catalog8">The C28GRE2 Dragonfly in [http://www.spyderco.com/catalog/details.php?product=633 Spyderco's online catalog]</ref>. | |||
C28YL2 | |||
<ref name="current catalog9">The C28YL2 Dragonfly in [http://www.spyderco.com/catalog/details.php?product=665 Spyderco's online catalog]</ref>. | |||
==Variations== | ==Variations== | ||
Line 36: | Line 47: | ||
* [[Back Lock]] | * [[Back Lock]] | ||
* [[Leaf Shaped Blade]] | * [[Leaf Shaped Blade]] | ||
* Integral FRN clip (1st generation FRN models) | |||
{|{{Articletable}} | {|{{Articletable}} | ||
Line 58: | Line 70: | ||
|valign="top" |39.95$ (1994) | |valign="top" |39.95$ (1994) | ||
|valign="top" |narrow blade, clip starts after lanyard hole | |valign="top" |narrow blade, clip starts after lanyard hole | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | |valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 83: | ||
|valign="top" |59.95$ (1998) | |valign="top" |59.95$ (1998) | ||
|valign="top" |since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. [[Boye dent]]; since 2006: bug on blade | |valign="top" |since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. [[Boye dent]]; since 2006: bug on blade | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | |valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 93: | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] [[SE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] [[SE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |2008- | |valign="top" |2008-2010 | ||
|valign="top" |59.95$ (2008): 69,95 (2009) | |valign="top" |59.95$ (2008): 69,95 (2009) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | |valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
Line 98: | Line 110: | ||
|valign="top" |? | |valign="top" |? | ||
|valign="top" |SKU changed to C28 shortly after introduction | |valign="top" |SKU changed to C28 shortly after introduction | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Short production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | |valign="top" |[[Integral FRN]] | ||
Line 111: | Line 123: | ||
|valign="top" |? | |valign="top" |? | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[ | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 124: | Line 136: | ||
|valign="top" |64.95$ (2006) | |valign="top" |64.95$ (2006) | ||
|valign="top" |since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. [[Boye dent]]; since 2006: bug on blade | |valign="top" |since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. [[Boye dent]]; since 2006: bug on blade | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[ | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 137: | Line 149: | ||
|valign="top" |74.95$ (2008), 84,95$ (2009) | |valign="top" |74.95$ (2008), 84,95$ (2009) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[ | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 153: | Line 165: | ||
|valign="top" |Limited | |valign="top" |Limited | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[3- screw short old standard clip]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TD]] | |valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TD]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
Line 165: | Line 177: | ||
|valign="top" |89.95$ (2007); 94,95$ (2008) | |valign="top" |89.95$ (2007); 94,95$ (2008) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[ | |valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw short old standard clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 203: | ||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |2009 | |valign="top" |2009 | ||
|valign="top" |? | |valign="top" |129,95 $(2009) | ||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28T | |||
|valign="top" |Etched and multi-color [[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |[http://www.spyderco.com/forums/showthread.php?41122-C28PT-Dragonfly-SS-Tattoo Dec 2009]- | |||
|valign="top" |$104.95 (2011) | |||
|valign="top" |Etched and multi-color with grass blades and a dragonfly ''Tattoo'' | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw old standard clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|} | |||
===Dragonfly 2=== | |||
The C28 Dragonfly is made in [[Seki City]], Japan and has a | |||
* [[Back Lock]] | |||
* [[Leaf Shaped Blade]] | |||
* Steel wire clip (2nd generation) | |||
{|{{Articletable}} | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[SKU]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Handle]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Edge|Edge(s)]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Steel]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[From/To]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[MSRP]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Note]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Number made]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Grind]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Clip]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Clip positions]]''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28PBK2 | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |late 2010- | |||
|valign="top" |$74.95 (2011) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28SBK2 | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |late 2010- | |||
|valign="top" |$74.95 (2011) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28GRE2 | |||
|valign="top" |British Racing Green [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[ZDP-189]] | |||
|valign="top" |2011- | |||
|valign="top" |$109.95 (2011) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28PYL2 | |||
|valign="top" |Yellow [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[H-1]] | |||
|valign="top" |mid 2011- | |||
|valign="top" |$84.95 (2012) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28SYL2 | |||
|valign="top" |Yellow [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[H-1]] | |||
|valign="top" |mid 2011- | |||
|valign="top" |$84.95 (2012) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |WDKIT1 | |||
|valign="top" |Wood | |||
|valign="top" |Dull [[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |Wood | |||
|valign="top" |late 2012- | |||
|valign="top" |$17.95 (2013) | |||
|valign="top" |For children ages 7 & Up. Comes in tin and assembly required. Made in America. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |None | |||
|valign="top" |n/a | |||
|valign="top" |n/a | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28PPN2 | |||
|valign="top" |Pink [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |Dec. 2012 | |||
|valign="top" |$89.95 (2012) | |||
|valign="top" |J.B. Distributing of Asheboro, North Carolina distributor exclusive | |||
|valign="top" |700 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28GFPW | |||
|valign="top" |Black Nishijin [[Glass Fiber]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |Apr. 2013 | |||
|valign="top" |$84.95 (2013) | |||
|valign="top" |JB Outman Distributing - distributor exclusive | |||
|valign="top" |700 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[3- screw old standard clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28POR2 | |||
|valign="top" |Orange [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |June 2013- | |||
|valign="top" |$84.95 (2013) | |||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |? | |valign="top" |? | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless wire clip]] | |valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPGYE | |||
|valign="top" |Grey [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Aogami Super Blue]] | |||
|valign="top" |Apr. 2014 | |||
|valign="top" |$104.95 (2014) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]] | |||
|valign="top" |1200 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28PPR2 | |||
|valign="top" |Purple [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |Mar. 2015 | |||
|valign="top" |$89.95 (2015) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]] | |||
|valign="top" |1500 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPBORE2 | |||
|valign="top" |Burnt Orange [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[HAP40]]/[[SUS 410]] | |||
|valign="top" |Mar. 2016 | |||
|valign="top" |$114.95 (2016) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]]. [[HAP40]] core with [[SUS 410]] cladding. | |||
|valign="top" |1200 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28ZFPGR2 | |||
|valign="top" |Green Zome [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[G-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |June 2017- | |||
|valign="top" |$92.95 (2017) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28SYL2HB | |||
|valign="top" |Yellow [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[H-1]] | |||
|valign="top" |Sept. 2017- | |||
|valign="top" |$97.95 (2017) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation, hawkbill blade | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28WDP | |||
|valign="top" |Brown [[Pakkawood]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[HAP40]]/[[SUS 410]] | |||
|valign="top" |May 2018 | |||
|valign="top" |$199.95 (MSRP), $129.97 (street) | |||
|valign="top" |Knife Center [[Exclusive]]. [[HAP40]] core with [[SUS 410]] cladding. | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPBLE2 | |||
|valign="top" |Blue-gray [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[V-Toku2]]/[[SUS 310]] | |||
|valign="top" |Dec. 2018 | |||
|valign="top" |$104.95 (2018) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]]. [[V-Toku2]] core with [[SUS 310]] cladding. | |||
|valign="top" |1200 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[4-way]] [[Hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPWCBK2 | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |June 2019- | |||
|valign="top" |$95.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation, [[Wharncliffe]] shaped blade. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPWCBK2 | |||
|valign="top" |Dark gray [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |June 2019- | |||
|valign="top" |$105.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |2nd generation, Emerson wave opener. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sabre grind]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C28FPTL2 | |||
|valign="top" |Teal [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CPM-S30V]] | |||
|valign="top" |July 2019- | |||
|valign="top" |$105.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |MGE Wholesale distributor [[Exclusive]] | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver low carry [[Stainless wire clip]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==[[Most collectible variation]]== | ==[[Most collectible variation]]== | ||
The [[CF]] variation seems to be the most | The [[CF]] variation seems to be the most collectible, though the Santa Fe Stoneworks variants are also rare and expensive. | ||
===Questions regarding collecting the C28=== | ===Questions regarding collecting the C28=== | ||
Line 290: | Line 601: | ||
|align="right"|2.5mm | |align="right"|2.5mm | ||
|align="right"|56g | |align="right"|56g | ||
|- | |||
|align="right"|C28BK2 | |||
|align="right"|141mm | |||
|align="right"|84mm | |||
|align="right"|57mm | |||
|align="right"|48mm | |||
|align="right"|11mm | |||
|align="right"|2.5mm | |||
|align="right"|34g | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 363: | Line 684: | ||
|align="right"|C28GPFG | |align="right"|C28GPFG | ||
|align="right"|5 1/4" | |align="right"|5 1/4" | ||
|align="right"|3 | |align="right"|3 3/16" | ||
|align="right"|2 1/4" | |align="right"|2 1/4" | ||
|align="right"|1 7/8" | |align="right"|1 7/8" | ||
Line 369: | Line 690: | ||
|align="right"|3/32" | |align="right"|3/32" | ||
|align="right"|2.oz | |align="right"|2.oz | ||
|- | |||
|align="right"|C28BK2 | |||
|align="right"|5 9/16" | |||
|align="right"|3 5/16" | |||
|align="right"|2 1/4" | |||
|align="right"|1 7/8" | |||
|align="right"|7/16" | |||
|align="right"|3/32" | |||
|align="right"|1.2oz | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 376: | Line 707: | ||
==Weblinks== | ==Weblinks== | ||
==Related Articles== | ==Related Articles== | ||
== Pictures == | == Pictures == | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Spydiewiki_dragonfly.jpg |left|thumb|500px|The dragonfly with stainless steel handle, flanked by a some 'Canadian Pride']] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|[[Image:Dragonfly_2_PBK.jpg|right|650px|FRN Dragonfly 2 with wire clip]] | |||
|} | |||
==Categories== | ==Categories== |
Revision as of 21:46, 10 July 2019
The C28 Dragonfly was introduced in 1994 and was the first Spyderco knife featuring a 50/50 forefinger-choil.
Appearance in catalogs
The C28 Dragonfly appeared in all Spyderco product catalogs since 1994 (older, newer).
Designer
Sal Glesser [1]
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
On the Spyderco forums:
- Review of SS Dragonfly by "vampyrewolf".
- Dragonfly S/S PE - review by "datan".
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
C28BK:
"Many of us buy small gentlemen's knives assuming we'll use them for undemanding cutting chores. While that is normally the case, the Dragonfly's diminutive size belies its cutting capabilities. When need be, it will cut and perform like a much larger folder because Spyderco's R&D team focused on creating a small but ergonomically superior package out of high-performance materials.
In order for the knife to feel like a larger knife in the hand, it needed well-designed ergonomics. A forefinger-choil and thumb-rest give the hand purchase points, filling out the palm and offering cutting control. Its leaf-shaped blade is flat-ground VG-10 and the Spyderco Round Hole is 11mm facilitating easy opening. FRN handle is textured with Volcano-Grip and a tip-up integral pocket clip. Low profiled and weighing just over one ounce, the Dragonfly is one of the flagship models in Spyderco's Little Big Guy Knife line up."[2]
See also: C28 [3], C28ET [4], C28WH [5]. C28GFG [6]. C28T [7]. C28BK2 [8]. C28GRE2 [9]. C28YL2 [10].
Variations
The C28 Dragonfly is made in Seki City, Japan and has a
- Back Lock
- Leaf Shaped Blade
- Integral FRN clip (1st generation FRN models)
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C28BK | Black FRN | PE SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1994-1995 | 39.95$ (1994) | narrow blade, clip starts after lanyard hole | Regular production | Hollow | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C28BK | Black FRN | PE SE | AUS-8 | 1996-2007 | 59.95$ (1998) | since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. Boye dent; since 2006: bug on blade | Regular production | Full Flat | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C28BK | Black FRN | PE SE | VG-10 | 2008-2010 | 59.95$ (2008): 69,95 (2009) | Regular production | Full Flat | Integral FRN | RH, TU | ||
CX05 | Stainless Steel | PE SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1997 | ? | SKU changed to C28 shortly after introduction | Short production | Full Flat | Integral FRN | RH, TU | |
C28 | Stainless Steel | PE SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1997 | ? | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | ||
C28 | Stainless Steel | PE SE | ATS-55 | 1998-2007 | 64.95$ (2006) | since 2001: increased blade and overall length; since 2004: incl. Boye dent; since 2006: bug on blade | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | |
C28 | Stainless Steel | PE SE | VG-10 | 2008- | 74.95$ (2008), 84,95$ (2009) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | ||
C28CF | Black CF | PE SE | ATS-55 | 1997-1998 | 129.95$ (1997) | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TD | ||
C28PET | Stainless Steel etched | PE | VG-10 | 2007-2008 | 89.95$ (2007); 94,95$ (2008) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw short old standard clip | RH, TU | Variant | |
C28PWH | White FRN | PE | VG-10 | 2008 | 59.95$ | Sprintrun | ? | Full Flat | Integral FRN | RH, TU | Variant |
C28GPFG | Foliage Green G-10 | PE | VG-10 | 2009 | 129,95 $(2009) | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | ||
C28T | Etched and multi-color Stainless Steel | PE | VG-10 | Dec 2009- | $104.95 (2011) | Etched and multi-color with grass blades and a dragonfly Tattoo | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw old standard clip | RH, TU |
Dragonfly 2
The C28 Dragonfly is made in Seki City, Japan and has a
- Back Lock
- Leaf Shaped Blade
- Steel wire clip (2nd generation)
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C28PBK2 | Black FRN | PE | VG-10 | late 2010- | $74.95 (2011) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
C28SBK2 | Black FRN | SE | VG-10 | late 2010- | $74.95 (2011) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
C28GRE2 | British Racing Green FRN | PE | ZDP-189 | 2011- | $109.95 (2011) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
C28PYL2 | Yellow FRN | PE | H-1 | mid 2011- | $84.95 (2012) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Hollow | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
C28SYL2 | Yellow FRN | SE | H-1 | mid 2011- | $84.95 (2012) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Hollow | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | |
WDKIT1 | Wood | Dull PE | Wood | late 2012- | $17.95 (2013) | For children ages 7 & Up. Comes in tin and assembly required. Made in America. | Regular production | Full Flat | None | n/a | n/a |
C28PPN2 | Pink FRN | PE | VG-10 | Dec. 2012 | $89.95 (2012) | J.B. Distributing of Asheboro, North Carolina distributor exclusive | 700 | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28GFPW | Black Nishijin Glass Fiber | PE | VG-10 | Apr. 2013 | $84.95 (2013) | JB Outman Distributing - distributor exclusive | 700 | Full Flat | Chrome 3- screw old standard clip | RH, TU | Variant |
C28POR2 | Orange FRN | PE | VG-10 | June 2013- | $84.95 (2013) | ? | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant | |
C28FPGYE | Grey FRN | PE | Aogami Super Blue | Apr. 2014 | $104.95 (2014) | Sprintrun | 1200 | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28PPR2 | Purple FRN | PE | VG-10 | Mar. 2015 | $89.95 (2015) | Sprintrun | 1500 | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPBORE2 | Burnt Orange FRN | PE | HAP40/SUS 410 | Mar. 2016 | $114.95 (2016) | Sprintrun. HAP40 core with SUS 410 cladding. | 1200 | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28ZFPGR2 | Green Zome FRN | PE | G-10 | June 2017- | $92.95 (2017) | 2nd generation | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28SYL2HB | Yellow FRN | SE | H-1 | Sept. 2017- | $97.95 (2017) | 2nd generation, hawkbill blade | Regular production | Hollow | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28WDP | Brown Pakkawood | PE | HAP40/SUS 410 | May 2018 | $199.95 (MSRP), $129.97 (street) | Knife Center Exclusive. HAP40 core with SUS 410 cladding. | Limited | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPBLE2 | Blue-gray FRN | PE | V-Toku2/SUS 310 | Dec. 2018 | $104.95 (2018) | Sprintrun. V-Toku2 core with SUS 310 cladding. | 1200 | Full Flat | Black 4-way Hourglass | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPWCBK2 | Black FRN | PE | VG-10 | June 2019- | $95.00 (2019) | 2nd generation, Wharncliffe shaped blade. | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPWCBK2 | Dark gray FRN | PE | VG-10 | June 2019- | $105.00 (2019) | 2nd generation, Emerson wave opener. | Regular production | Sabre grind | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C28FPTL2 | Teal FRN | PE | CPM-S30V | July 2019- | $105.00 (2019) | MGE Wholesale distributor Exclusive | Limited | Full Flat | Silver low carry Stainless wire clip | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
Most collectible variation
The CF variation seems to be the most collectible, though the Santa Fe Stoneworks variants are also rare and expensive.
Questions regarding collecting the C28
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C28 Dragonfly:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C28BK (1994-2000) | 137mm | 83mm | 55mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 33g |
C28BK (since 2001), C28WH | 138mm | 82mm | 58mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 33g |
C28 (1997-2000) | 137mm | 83mm | 54mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 53g |
C28 (since 2001) | 138mm | 82mm | 58mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 73g |
C28CF | 137mm | 83mm | 54mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.4mm | 45.5g |
C28ET | 140mm | 81mm | 59mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 74g |
C28GPFG | 140mm | 81mm | 57mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 56g |
C28BK2 | 141mm | 84mm | 57mm | 48mm | 11mm | 2.5mm | 34g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C28 Dragonfly:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C28BK (1994-2000) | 5 3/8" | 3 1/4" | 2 1/6" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 1.2oz |
C28BK (since 2001), C28WH | 5 7/16" | 3 7/32" | 2 5/16" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 1.2oz |
C28 (1997-2000) | 5 3/8" | 3 1/4" | 2 1/8" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 2.25oz |
C28 (since 2001) | 5 7/16" | 3 7/32" | 2 5/16" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 2.6oz |
C28CF | 5 3/8" | 3 1/4" | 2 1/8" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 1.6oz |
C28ET | 5 1/2" | 3 3/16" | 2 5/16" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 2.6oz |
C28GPFG | 5 1/4" | 3 3/16" | 2 1/4" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 2.oz |
C28BK2 | 5 9/16" | 3 5/16" | 2 1/4" | 1 7/8" | 7/16" | 3/32" | 1.2oz |
References
- ↑ Sal Glesser's original comment can be found on Spyderco-Forums [1]
- ↑ The C28BK Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28ET Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28WH Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28GFG Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28T Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28BK2 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28GRE2 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The C28YL2 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog