Difference between revisions of "C243 Endela"
m (→Variations) |
ThatWouter (talk | contribs) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* [https://www.spyderco.com/catalog/2019_RevealV2.pdf 2019 Reveal Volume 2] | * [https://www.spyderco.com/catalog/2019_RevealV2.pdf 2019 Reveal Volume 2] | ||
* [https://www.spyderco.com/catalog/ 2020 Spyderco Product Guide] | * [https://www.spyderco.com/catalog/ 2020 Spyderco Product Guide] | ||
* [https://catalog.spyderco.com/2021productguide/ 2021 Spyderco Product Guide] | |||
* [http://catalog.spyderco.com/2022productguide/ 2022 Spyderco Product Guide] | |||
* [http://catalog.spyderco.com/2023productguide/ 2023 Spyderco Product Guide] | |||
==Designer== | ==Designer== | ||
Line 75: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C243FPK390 | ||
|valign="top" |"Distinctive" blue [[FRN]] | |valign="top" |"Distinctive" blue [[FRN]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" |Satin [[K390]] | |valign="top" |Satin [[K390]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |2020 - | ||
|valign="top" |$ | |valign="top" |$188.00 (2021) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
Line 86: | Line 89: | ||
|valign="top" |Black [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Black [[Hourglass]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243FSK390 | |||
|valign="top" |Blue [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[K390]] | |||
|valign="top" |2021 - | |||
|valign="top" |$188.00 (2021) | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[4-way]] [[hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243WDP | |||
|valign="top" |Mahogany [[Pakkawood]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[HAP40]]/[[SUS 410]] | |||
|valign="top" |Jan. 2021 | |||
|valign="top" |$310.00 (2021, MSRP), $217.00 (2023, street) | |||
|valign="top" |Knifecenter dealer [[exclusive]] | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[4-way]] [[hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243FPSBKBL | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] with a bright blue lining | |||
|valign="top" |[[CE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |2021-2023 | |||
|valign="top" |$135.00 (2021) | |||
|valign="top" |Part of Spyderco’s “Thin Blue Line” series, created as a tribute to police officers. Every knife features a handle with a bright blue liner and backspacer, and the blade is laser engraved with the motto “ To Serve and Protect”. A portion of all sales of these knives will be donated to the Tunnel to Towers Foundation ([https://t2t.org/ tunnel2towers.org]). | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[4-way]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243FPSBKRD | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] with a bright red lining | |||
|valign="top" |[[CE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |2021-2023 | |||
|valign="top" |$135.00 (2021) | |||
|valign="top" | Part of Spyderco’s “Thin Red Line” series, created as a tribute to firefighters. Every knife features a handle with a bright red liner and backspacer, and the blade is laser engraved with the motto “Save and Serve.” Spyderco will donate a portion of all sales of “Thin Red Line” knives to the Wildland Firefighter Foundation ([https://wffoundation.org/ wffoundation.org]). | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[4-way]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243ZFPRDBBK | |||
|valign="top" |Red & Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CPM-20CV]] | |||
|valign="top" |Oct. 2021 | |||
|valign="top" |$108.50 (2021, street) | |||
|valign="top" | DLT Trading dealer exclusive. The red and black pattern of the handle is a so-called Zome pattern; "a classical Japanese method of dyeing textiles that is closely related to many aspects of that country’s culture and history ... Spyderco's Zome family of knives includes unique hand-dyed variations of popular lightweight models with injection-molded fiberglass-reinforced-nylon (FRN) handles. The handles of these knives are first molded in a light base color, and then individually hand dyed by expert Japanese artisans using a technique reminiscent of traditional hiki-zome (brush dyeing). In this painstaking method, various colors of dye are hand brushed onto the handle to create distinctive, one-of-a-kind patterns that permeate the FRN material." <ref name="current catalog Dragonfly Zome">The Zome pattern explained on the C28ZFGR2 Dragonfly in [https://www.spyderco.com/catalog/details/C28ZFGR2/1056 Spyderco's online catalog]</ref> | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[4-way]] [[hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243FPWCBK | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |2021 | |||
|valign="top" |$125.00 (2021) | |||
|valign="top" |Features a [[Wharncliffe]] blade. | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[4-way]] [[hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243FSWCBK | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[VG-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |2021-2023 | |||
|valign="top" |$131.50 (2023) | |||
|valign="top" |Features a [[Wharncliffe]] blade. | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[4-way]] [[hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243FPWK390 | |||
|valign="top" |Blue [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]], [[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[K390]] | |||
|valign="top" |2022-2023 | |||
|valign="top" |$197.50 (2022) | |||
|valign="top" |Features a [[Wharncliffe]] blade. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[4-way]] [[hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243FPNBD | |||
|valign="top" |Stone blue [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[D.P.S. 15 Damascus]] | |||
|valign="top" |Nov. 2022 | |||
|valign="top" |$98.95 (2023, street) | |||
|valign="top" |KnifeJoy dealer [[exclusive]]. | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[4-way]] [[hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C243FPODBK | |||
|valign="top" |Olive drab green [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[TiCN]] coated [[Cru-Wear]] | |||
|valign="top" |Feb. 21, 2023 | |||
|valign="top" |$109.99 (2023, street), $175.00 (2023, MSRP) | |||
|valign="top" |DLT Trading dealer [[exclusive]]. Features all black hardware | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[4-way]] [[hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 15:59, 14 January 2024
The C243 Endela is an in-house design and part of Spyderco's Signature lineup.
Appearance in catalogs
The C243 Endela appeared in the following catalogs:
- 2019 Reveal Volume 2
- 2020 Spyderco Product Guide
- 2021 Spyderco Product Guide
- 2022 Spyderco Product Guide
- 2023 Spyderco Product Guide
Designer
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
- Endela: New Nr. 1 recommendation for a first / only / basic / good-value folder?, posted by forum member Wartstein
- Endela - less pronounced, less "pointy" finger grooves than Endura / Delica?!, posted by forum member Wartstein.
- The Endela., posted by forum member Fright_Fox
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
C243 Endela
"Sized to literally split the difference between the iconic Endura® 4 and Delica® 4 Lightweights, the Endela proudly offers all the highly refined, time-tested features of each in a the perfect “in-between” format. Its full-flat-ground blade is crafted from VG-10 stainless steel and proudly sports a fully accessible Trademark Round Hole™ for ambidextrous one-hand opening.
Available with either a PlainEdge™ or SpyderEdge™, the blade is supported by a sturdy back lock mechanism, skeletonized stainless steel liners, and injection-molded fiberglass-reinforced-nylon (FRN) scales. Spyderco’s trademark Bi-Directional Texturing™ pattern ensures a non-slip grip and a four-position pocket clip offers a choice of tip-up or tip-down carry on both sides of the body." [2]
Variations
The C243 Endela is made in Seki City, Japan and features a:
- Back Lock
- Skeletonized stainless steel liners
- Lanyard hole
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C243BK | Black FRN | PE, SE | Satin VG-10 | 2019 - | $123.00 (2020) | Regular production | Full Flat | Black Hourglass | LH/RH, TU | Main | |
C243GYW | Blue gray FRN | PE | Satin VG-10 | May 2020 - | $138.00 (2020) | Features an Emerson Opener to deploy the blade in addition to the traditional round opening hole. | Regular production | Sabre grind | Black Hourglass | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C243FPK390 | "Distinctive" blue FRN | PE | Satin K390 | 2020 - | $188.00 (2021) | Regular production | Full Flat | Black Hourglass | LH/RH, TU | Variant | |
C243FSK390 | Blue FRN | SE | K390 | 2021 - | $188.00 (2021) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome 4-way hourglass | LH/RH, TU | Variant | |
C243WDP | Mahogany Pakkawood | PE | HAP40/SUS 410 | Jan. 2021 | $310.00 (2021, MSRP), $217.00 (2023, street) | Knifecenter dealer exclusive | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome 4-way hourglass | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C243FPSBKBL | Black FRN with a bright blue lining | CE | VG-10 | 2021-2023 | $135.00 (2021) | Part of Spyderco’s “Thin Blue Line” series, created as a tribute to police officers. Every knife features a handle with a bright blue liner and backspacer, and the blade is laser engraved with the motto “ To Serve and Protect”. A portion of all sales of these knives will be donated to the Tunnel to Towers Foundation (tunnel2towers.org). | N/A | Full Flat | 4-way | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C243FPSBKRD | Black FRN with a bright red lining | CE | VG-10 | 2021-2023 | $135.00 (2021) | Part of Spyderco’s “Thin Red Line” series, created as a tribute to firefighters. Every knife features a handle with a bright red liner and backspacer, and the blade is laser engraved with the motto “Save and Serve.” Spyderco will donate a portion of all sales of “Thin Red Line” knives to the Wildland Firefighter Foundation (wffoundation.org). | N/A | Full Flat | 4-way | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C243ZFPRDBBK | Red & Black FRN | PE | CPM-20CV | Oct. 2021 | $108.50 (2021, street) | DLT Trading dealer exclusive. The red and black pattern of the handle is a so-called Zome pattern; "a classical Japanese method of dyeing textiles that is closely related to many aspects of that country’s culture and history ... Spyderco's Zome family of knives includes unique hand-dyed variations of popular lightweight models with injection-molded fiberglass-reinforced-nylon (FRN) handles. The handles of these knives are first molded in a light base color, and then individually hand dyed by expert Japanese artisans using a technique reminiscent of traditional hiki-zome (brush dyeing). In this painstaking method, various colors of dye are hand brushed onto the handle to create distinctive, one-of-a-kind patterns that permeate the FRN material." [3] | N/A | Full Flat | Black 4-way hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C243FPWCBK | Black FRN | PE | VG-10 | 2021 | $125.00 (2021) | Features a Wharncliffe blade. | N/A | Full Flat | Black 4-way hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C243FSWCBK | Black FRN | SE | VG-10 | 2021-2023 | $131.50 (2023) | Features a Wharncliffe blade. | N/A | Full Flat | Black 4-way hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C243FPWK390 | Blue FRN | PE, SE | K390 | 2022-2023 | $197.50 (2022) | Features a Wharncliffe blade. | Regular production | Full Flat | Black 4-way hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C243FPNBD | Stone blue FRN | PE | D.P.S. 15 Damascus | Nov. 2022 | $98.95 (2023, street) | KnifeJoy dealer exclusive. | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome 4-way hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C243FPODBK | Olive drab green FRN | PE | Black TiCN coated Cru-Wear | Feb. 21, 2023 | $109.99 (2023, street), $175.00 (2023, MSRP) | DLT Trading dealer exclusive. Features all black hardware | Limited | Full Flat | Black 4-way hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C243
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C243 Endela:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C243BK | 206mm | 119mm | 87mm | 76mm | 13.1mm | 3.0mm | 88g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C243 Endela:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C243BK | 8.10" | 4.69" | 3.41" | 2.99" | 0.52" | 0.118" | 2.4oz |
References
- ↑ Spyderco Forum Discussion where Sal Glesser states he is the Endela's designer
- ↑ The C243 Endela in Spyderco's online catalog
- ↑ The Zome pattern explained on the C28ZFGR2 Dragonfly in Spyderco's online catalog
Pictures
Related