Difference between revisions of "C223 Para 3"
m (→Variations) |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''C223 Para 3''' is a smaller version of the extremely popular Paramilitary 2. | The '''C223 Para 3''' is a smaller version of the extremely popular Paramilitary 2. It should be noted that the "3" refers to the blade length and is actually part of the model name, not a designation of what generation the knife is on. | ||
==Appearance in catalogs== | ==Appearance in catalogs== | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|valign="top" |199.95$ (2016) | |valign="top" |199.95$ (2016) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|valign="top" |199.95$ (2017) | |valign="top" |199.95$ (2017) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|valign="top" |199.95$ (2017) | |valign="top" |199.95$ (2017) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|valign="top" |199.95$ (2017) | |valign="top" |199.95$ (2017) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|valign="top" |219.95$ (2017) | |valign="top" |219.95$ (2017) | ||
|valign="top" |Black hardware | |valign="top" |Black hardware | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Black [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Black [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|valign="top" |$244.95 (2017) | |valign="top" |$244.95 (2017) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|valign="top" |219.95$ (2017) | |valign="top" |219.95$ (2017) | ||
|valign="top" |Black hardware | |valign="top" |Black hardware | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[M390]] | |valign="top" |[[M390]] | ||
|valign="top" |Feb. 2018 | |valign="top" |Feb. 2018 / Nov. 29, 2019 @ 9am PST | ||
|valign="top" |$155.95 (street), $207.95 (MSRP) | |valign="top" |$155.95/$160.00 (street), $207.95/$220.00 (MSRP) | ||
|valign="top" |Bento Box Shop dealer [[exclusive]] | |valign="top" |Bento Box Shop dealer [[exclusive]]. Second batch released Nov. 2019. | ||
|valign="top" |Limited | |valign="top" |Limited (2 batches) | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|valign="top" |$284.95 (2018) | |valign="top" |$284.95 (2018) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Regular production | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
|valign="top" |Aug. 2018 | |valign="top" |Aug. 2018 | ||
|valign="top" |$309.95 (2018) | |valign="top" |$309.95 (2018) | ||
|valign="top" |H.L. Dalis distributor [[Exclusive]] | |valign="top" |H.L. Dalis distributor [[Exclusive]] | ||
|valign="top" |Limited | |valign="top" |Limited | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223GPRDBK | |||
|valign="top" |Red [[G-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black DLC [[CPM-4V]] | |||
|valign="top" |Sept. 20, 2018 | |||
|valign="top" |$154.95 (street) | |||
|valign="top" |St. Nick's Knives dealer [[Exclusive]]. Black hardware. Sold out in 42 minutes. | |||
|valign="top" |~700 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[Hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
Line 292: | Line 306: | ||
|valign="top" |[[PS]] | |valign="top" |[[PS]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[52100]] | |valign="top" |[[52100]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Oct. 2018 | ||
|valign="top" |$309.95 (2018) | |valign="top" |$309.95 (2018) | ||
|valign="top" |H.L. Dalis distributor [[Exclusive]] | |valign="top" |H.L. Dalis distributor [[Exclusive]] | ||
|valign="top" |Limited | |valign="top" |Limited | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
Line 302: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C223GPCW | ||
|valign="top" |Smooth black [[G-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Cru-Wear]] | |||
|valign="top" |Oct. 2018 | |||
|valign="top" |$136.47 (street), $209.95 (MSRP) | |||
|valign="top" |Knife Center dealer [[Exclusive]] | |||
|valign="top" |600 | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223GPOR | |||
|valign="top" |Orange [[G-10]] | |valign="top" |Orange [[G-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Satin [[CTS-XHP]] | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |Nov. 16, 2018 @ 10AM MST | ||
|valign="top" |$ | |valign="top" |$129.97 (street), $199.95 (MSRP) | ||
|valign="top" |Cutlery Shoppe dealer [[Exclusive]] | |valign="top" |Cutlery Shoppe dealer [[Exclusive]]. Limit of two per customer (two satin, two DLC, or one of each). They had originally planned for a stonewashed finish on the blade, but ended up with satin. Sold out in about day and a half. | ||
|valign="top" |Limited | |valign="top" |Limited | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
Line 316: | Line 344: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C223GPORBK | ||
|valign="top" |Orange [[G-10]] | |valign="top" |Orange [[G-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" |Black DLC [[CTS-XHP]] | |valign="top" |Black DLC [[CTS-XHP]] | ||
|valign="top" |Nov. 16, 2018 @ 10AM MST | |||
|valign="top" |$149.97 (street), $229.95 (MSRP) | |||
|valign="top" |Cutlery Shoppe dealer [[Exclusive]]. Limit of two per customer (two satin, two DLC, or one of each). Sold out in about a day. | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[Hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C223GPBNBK | |||
|Earth Brown [[G-10]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|Black DLC coated [[CPM-S35VN]] | |||
|Apr. 2019 | |||
|$229.98 (2019) | |||
|Moteng distributor [[Exclusive]]. Black hardware (pivot, screws, lanyard tube), satin liners. | |||
|Limited | |||
|[[Full Flat]] | |||
|Black [[Hourglass]] | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223PBK | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CTS-BD1N]] | |||
|valign="top" |Apr. 2019- | |||
|valign="top" |$140.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |'''Lightweight''' version. No metal liners. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome deep carry [[Wire]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223SBK | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[SE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CTS-BD1N]] | |||
|valign="top" |Apr. 2019- | |||
|valign="top" |$140.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |'''Lightweight''' version. No metal liners. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome deep carry [[Wire]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223PRD | |||
|valign="top" |Red [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |Satin [[M390]] | |||
|valign="top" |Oct. 29, 2019 @ 11AM CST | |||
|valign="top" |$129.95 (street), $200.00 (MSRP) | |||
|valign="top" |DLT Trading dealer [[Exclusive]]. '''Lightweight''' version. No metal liners. Limit 2 per customer. | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome silver deep carry [[Wire]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223GPRGR | |||
|valign="top" |Ranger Green [[G-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[K390]] | |||
|valign="top" |Nov. 1, 2019 @ 1pm PST | |||
|valign="top" |$174.95 (street), $224.95 (MSRP) | |||
|valign="top" |Bento Box Shop dealer [[Exclusive]]. "Ranger Green" seems to be the same color as the classic "Foliage Green" used on previous Spyderco models. | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223PBBK | |||
|valign="top" |Black [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black DLC coated [[CTS-BD1N]] | |||
|valign="top" |Dec. 2019- | |||
|valign="top" |$160.00 (2019) | |||
|valign="top" |'''Lightweight''' version. No metal liners. Black screws. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Black deep carry [[Wire]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223PCBL | |||
|valign="top" |Cobalt blue [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CPM SPY27]] | |||
|valign="top" |Not yet released | |valign="top" |Not yet released | ||
|valign="top" |$ | |valign="top" |$200.00 (2020) | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |'''Lightweight''' version. No metal liners. Uses new steel designed specifically for Spyderco. | ||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver deep carry [[Wire]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223PBORE | |||
|valign="top" |Burnt-orange [[FRN]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CPM REX 45]] | |||
|valign="top" |Not yet released | |||
|valign="top" |$175.00 (2020) | |||
|valign="top" |'''Lightweight''' version. No metal liners. | |||
|valign="top" |Regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Silver deep carry [[Wire]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223GPFGR | |||
|valign="top" |Forest Green "diamond arc pattern" [[G-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CPM S45VN]] | |||
|valign="top" |Not yet released | |||
|valign="top" |$214.00 (2020) | |||
|valign="top" |[[Sprintrun]] | |||
|valign="top" |Limited | |valign="top" |Limited | ||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | ||
Line 328: | Line 482: | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |valign="top" |[[Variant]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 336: | Line 491: | ||
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to: | Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to: | ||
Questions with an answer: | Questions with an answer: '''Q:''' Is the Para 3 the same as a Paramilitary 3? '''A:''' No. While the C81 Paramilitary is sometimes shortened to "Para" by fans online, the C81 Paramilitary and the C223 Para 3 are two different models. To add to the confusion, there was a batch of C223's with the incorrect label of "Paramilitary 3" on the boxes, but this was an error. The "3" in Para 3 refers to the blade length and is part of the model name, so the "3" does not signify its generational status. As to what a second generation Para 3 would be called, we can't say. But if a third generation Paramilitary comes out (Paramilitary 3), the "Para" shorthand for the C81 will have to be dropped, as "Para 3" is already taken. | ||
==Technical information== | ==Technical information== | ||
Line 359: | Line 514: | ||
|align="right"|3.8mm | |align="right"|3.8mm | ||
|align="right"|96g | |align="right"|96g | ||
|- | |||
|align="right"|C223 FRN | |||
|align="right"|183mm | |||
|align="right"|109mm | |||
|align="right"|74mm | |||
|align="right"|66mm | |||
|align="right"|14mm | |||
|align="right"|3.7mm | |||
|align="right"|68g | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 380: | Line 545: | ||
|align="right"|0.145" | |align="right"|0.145" | ||
|align="right"|3.4oz | |align="right"|3.4oz | ||
|- | |||
|align="right"|C223 FRN | |||
|align="right"|7.21" | |||
|align="right"|4.29" | |||
|align="right"|2.92" | |||
|align="right"|2.58" | |||
|align="right"|0.55" | |||
|align="right"|0.145" | |||
|align="right"|2.4oz | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:57, 21 January 2020
The C223 Para 3 is a smaller version of the extremely popular Paramilitary 2. It should be noted that the "3" refers to the blade length and is actually part of the model name, not a designation of what generation the knife is on.
Appearance in catalogs
The C223 Para 3 appeared in the following catalogs:
Designer
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
Spyderco forum discussion about the Paramilitary3.
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
C223 Para 3:
"The Para 3 takes all the proven features and benefits of Spyderco’s best-selling Para Military™2 and distills them into an even more compact all-purpose cutting tool. Its three-inch blade is precision machined from premium CPM® S30V® particle metallurgy stainless steel and features a full-flat grind for a superior balance of strength, point utility, and low-friction cutting performance. It includes a textured index-finger choil and thumb ramp that provide a solid purchase for a forward grip and offer enhanced control during precise cutting tasks. The blade’s signature Trademark Round Hole™ clearly brands it as a member of the Spyderco family and is fully accessible to allow quick, positive, one-handed opening with either hand.
To keep the Para 3 slim and pocket friendly, it features a lightweight, open-backed construction style and its stainless steel liners are nested into machined recesses in the textured G-10 scales. This reduces the handle thickness and provides excellent structural support for the knife’s patented Compression Lock™. Located in the spine of the handle, this high-strength mechanism locks the blade securely open during use, yet allows it to be closed easily and safely with only one hand. A four-position hourglass clip and an oversized lined lanyard hole complete the design, offering ambidextrous tip-up or tip-down carry and allowing the easy attachment of fobs and lanyards.
Ounce for once one of the most capable folding knives ever made, the Para 3 is destined to be a classic."
The C223 Para 3 in Spyderco's online catalog
Variations
The C223 Para 3 is made in Golden, CO and has
- Compression Lock
- Nested stainless steel liners
- Open-backed construction
- Lanyard hole
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C223GP | Black textured G-10 | PE | CPM-S30V | Dec. 2016- | 199.95$ (2016) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Main | |
C223GPS | Black textured G-10 | PS | CPM-S30V | Mar. 2017- | 199.95$ (2017) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant | |
C223GPCMO | Digi camo G-10 | PE | CPM-S30V | May 2017- | 199.95$ (2017) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant | |
C223GS | Black textured G-10 | SE | CPM-S30V | Not yet released | 199.95$ (2017) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant | |
C223GPBK | Black textured G-10 | PE | Black CPM-S30V | Not yet released | 219.95$ (2017) | Black hardware | Regular production | Full Flat | Black Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPDBL | Dark blue G-10 | PE | CPM-S110V | Aug. 2017- | $244.95 (2017) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant | |
C223GPCMOBK | Digi camo G-10 | PE | Black CPM-S30V | Aug. 2017- | 219.95$ (2017) | Black hardware | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPGYCW | Gray G-10 | PE | Cru-Wear | Aug. 2017 | $209.95 (2017) | Sprintrun | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant | |
C223CF90VP | Black peel ply CF | PE | CPM-S90V | Feb. 2018 | $319.95 (2018) | Sprintrun | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant | |
C223GPBL | Blue G-10 | PE | M390 | Feb. 2018 / Nov. 29, 2019 @ 9am PST | $155.95/$160.00 (street), $207.95/$220.00 (MSRP) | Bento Box Shop dealer exclusive. Second batch released Nov. 2019. | Limited (2 batches) | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPDGY | Dark gray G-10 | PE | Maxamet | Mar. 2018- | $284.95 (2018) | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant | |
C223GM4P | Jade G-10 | PE | CPM-M4 | June 26, 2018 | $144.95 (street), $214.95 (MSRP) | Blade HQ dealer Exclusive | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPODFDE | Olive drab G-10 | PE | Flat dark earth PVD coated CTS-204P | July 2018 | $139.95 (street) | River's Edge Cutlery dealer Exclusive. Black hardware. First half of the run went on sale July 6 and sold out the same day. | 600 | Full Flat | Black Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GM4PBK | Jade G-10 | PE | Black DLC CPM-M4 | July 2018 | $154.95 (street), $224.95 (MSRP) | Blade HQ dealer Exclusive | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPBORE | Burnt orange G-10 | PE | CPM REX 45 | Aug. 2018 | $214.95 (2018) | Sprintrun | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223CF52100P | Black CF | PE | 52100 | Aug. 2018 | $309.95 (2018) | H.L. Dalis distributor Exclusive | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPBN | Earth brown G-10 | PE | CPM-S35VN | Sept. 2018 | $229.95 (2017) | Moteng distributor exclusive | 1200 | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPRDBK | Red G-10 | PE | Black DLC CPM-4V | Sept. 20, 2018 | $154.95 (street) | St. Nick's Knives dealer Exclusive. Black hardware. Sold out in 42 minutes. | ~700 | Full Flat | Black Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223CF52100PS | Black CF | PS | 52100 | Oct. 2018 | $309.95 (2018) | H.L. Dalis distributor Exclusive | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPCW | Smooth black G-10 | PE | Cru-Wear | Oct. 2018 | $136.47 (street), $209.95 (MSRP) | Knife Center dealer Exclusive | 600 | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPOR | Orange G-10 | PE | Satin CTS-XHP | Nov. 16, 2018 @ 10AM MST | $129.97 (street), $199.95 (MSRP) | Cutlery Shoppe dealer Exclusive. Limit of two per customer (two satin, two DLC, or one of each). They had originally planned for a stonewashed finish on the blade, but ended up with satin. Sold out in about day and a half. | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPORBK | Orange G-10 | PE | Black DLC CTS-XHP | Nov. 16, 2018 @ 10AM MST | $149.97 (street), $229.95 (MSRP) | Cutlery Shoppe dealer Exclusive. Limit of two per customer (two satin, two DLC, or one of each). Sold out in about a day. | Limited | Full Flat | Black Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223GPBNBK | Earth Brown G-10 | PE | Black DLC coated CPM-S35VN | Apr. 2019 | $229.98 (2019) | Moteng distributor Exclusive. Black hardware (pivot, screws, lanyard tube), satin liners. | Limited | Full Flat | Black Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223PBK | Black FRN | PE | CTS-BD1N | Apr. 2019- | $140.00 (2019) | Lightweight version. No metal liners. | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome deep carry Wire | LH/RH, TU | |
C223SBK | Black FRN | SE | CTS-BD1N | Apr. 2019- | $140.00 (2019) | Lightweight version. No metal liners. | Regular production | Full Flat | Chrome deep carry Wire | LH/RH, TU | |
C223PRD | Red FRN | PE | Satin M390 | Oct. 29, 2019 @ 11AM CST | $129.95 (street), $200.00 (MSRP) | DLT Trading dealer Exclusive. Lightweight version. No metal liners. Limit 2 per customer. | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome silver deep carry Wire | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C223GPRGR | Ranger Green G-10 | PE | K390 | Nov. 1, 2019 @ 1pm PST | $174.95 (street), $224.95 (MSRP) | Bento Box Shop dealer Exclusive. "Ranger Green" seems to be the same color as the classic "Foliage Green" used on previous Spyderco models. | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
C223PBBK | Black FRN | PE | Black DLC coated CTS-BD1N | Dec. 2019- | $160.00 (2019) | Lightweight version. No metal liners. Black screws. | Regular production | Full Flat | Black deep carry Wire | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C223PCBL | Cobalt blue FRN | PE | CPM SPY27 | Not yet released | $200.00 (2020) | Lightweight version. No metal liners. Uses new steel designed specifically for Spyderco. | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver deep carry Wire | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C223PBORE | Burnt-orange FRN | PE | CPM REX 45 | Not yet released | $175.00 (2020) | Lightweight version. No metal liners. | Regular production | Full Flat | Silver deep carry Wire | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C223GPFGR | Forest Green "diamond arc pattern" G-10 | PE | CPM S45VN | Not yet released | $214.00 (2020) | Sprintrun | Limited | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C223
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
Questions with an answer: Q: Is the Para 3 the same as a Paramilitary 3? A: No. While the C81 Paramilitary is sometimes shortened to "Para" by fans online, the C81 Paramilitary and the C223 Para 3 are two different models. To add to the confusion, there was a batch of C223's with the incorrect label of "Paramilitary 3" on the boxes, but this was an error. The "3" in Para 3 refers to the blade length and is part of the model name, so the "3" does not signify its generational status. As to what a second generation Para 3 would be called, we can't say. But if a third generation Paramilitary comes out (Paramilitary 3), the "Para" shorthand for the C81 will have to be dropped, as "Para 3" is already taken.
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C223 Para 3:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C223G | 184mm | 109mm | 75mm | 67mm | 14mm | 3.8mm | 96g |
C223 FRN | 183mm | 109mm | 74mm | 66mm | 14mm | 3.7mm | 68g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C223 Para 3:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C223G | 7.24" | 4.29" | 2.95" | 2.62" | 0.55" | 0.145" | 3.4oz |
C223 FRN | 7.21" | 4.29" | 2.92" | 2.58" | 0.55" | 0.145" | 2.4oz |
References