Difference between revisions of "C223 Para 3"
(New page: The '''C223 Para 3''' is a smaller version of the extremely popular Paramilitary 2. ==Appearance in catalogs== The C223 Para 3 appeared in the following catalogs: ==Designer== [[Sal G...) |
m (→Variations) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | {{Tableheading}}'''[[Collectors club]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" |C223GP | ||
|valign="top" |Black textured [[G-10]] | |valign="top" |Black textured [[G-10]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[Main]] | |valign="top" |[[Main]] | ||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C223GPS | |||
|valign="top" |Black textured [[G-10]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PS]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[CPM-S30V]] | |||
|valign="top" |Mar. 2017- | |||
|valign="top" |199.95$ (2017) | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" |regular production | |||
|valign="top" |[[Full Flat]] | |||
|valign="top" |Chrome [[Hourglass]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH/RH]], [[TD/TU]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Variant]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:39, 4 April 2017
The C223 Para 3 is a smaller version of the extremely popular Paramilitary 2.
Appearance in catalogs
The C223 Para 3 appeared in the following catalogs:
Designer
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
Spyderco forum discussion about the Paramilitary3.
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
C223 Para 3:
"The Para 3 takes all the proven features and benefits of Spyderco’s best-selling Para Military™2 and distills them into an even more compact all-purpose cutting tool. Its three-inch blade is precision machined from premium CPM® S30V® particle metallurgy stainless steel and features a full-flat grind for a superior balance of strength, point utility, and low-friction cutting performance. It includes a textured index-finger choil and thumb ramp that provide a solid purchase for a forward grip and offer enhanced control during precise cutting tasks. The blade’s signature Trademark Round Hole™ clearly brands it as a member of the Spyderco family and is fully accessible to allow quick, positive, one-handed opening with either hand.
To keep the Para 3 slim and pocket friendly, it features a lightweight, open-backed construction style and its stainless steel liners are nested into machined recesses in the textured G-10 scales. This reduces the handle thickness and provides excellent structural support for the knife’s patented Compression Lock™. Located in the spine of the handle, this high-strength mechanism locks the blade securely open during use, yet allows it to be closed easily and safely with only one hand. A four-position hourglass clip and an oversized lined lanyard hole complete the design, offering ambidextrous tip-up or tip-down carry and allowing the easy attachment of fobs and lanyards.
Ounce for once one of the most capable folding knives ever made, the Para 3 is destined to be a classic."
The C223 Para 3 in Spyderco's online catalog
Variations
The C223 Para 3 is made in Golden, CO and has
- Compression Lock
- Nested stainless steel liners
- Open-backed construction
- Lanyard hole
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C223GP | Black textured G-10 | PE | CPM-S30V | Dec. 2016- | 199.95$ (2016) | regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Main | |
C223GPS | Black textured G-10 | PS | CPM-S30V | Mar. 2017- | 199.95$ (2017) | regular production | Full Flat | Chrome Hourglass | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C223
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C223 Para 3:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C223G | 184mm | 109mm | 75mm | 67mm | 3.8mm | 96g |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C223 Para 3:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C223G | 7.24" | 4.29" | 2.95" | 2.62" | 0.145" | 3.4oz |
References