Difference between revisions of "C101 Manix"
m (→Variations) |
|||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|Pilot | |Pilot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GP2 | |C101GP2 | ||
Line 105: | Line 106: | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
|[[154CM]] | |[[154CM]] | ||
|2009- | |2009-2012 | ||
|129.95$ (2009) | |129.95$ (2009) | ||
| | |replaced by S30V version | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 114: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|? | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GPS2 | |C101GPS2 | ||
Line 118: | Line 120: | ||
|[[PS]] | |[[PS]] | ||
|[[154CM]] | |[[154CM]] | ||
|2009- | |2009-2012 | ||
|129.95$ (2009) | |129.95$ (2009) | ||
| | |replaced by S30V version | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 128: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|? | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GS2 | |C101GS2 | ||
Line 131: | Line 134: | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
|[[154CM]] | |[[154CM]] | ||
|2009- | |2009-2012 | ||
|129.95$ (2009) | |129.95$ (2009) | ||
| | | | ||
Line 153: | Line 156: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GPBL2 | |C101GPBL2 | ||
Line 166: | Line 170: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GFGXHPP2 | |C101GFGXHPP2 | ||
Line 179: | Line 184: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GPPN2 | |C101GPPN2 | ||
Line 192: | Line 198: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GPBBK2 | |C101GPBBK2 | ||
|Black [[G-10]] | |Black [[G-10]] | ||
|[[PE]] | |[[PE]] | ||
|[[154CM]] | |Black DLC coated [[154CM]] | ||
|2010 | |2010-2012 | ||
|169.95$ (2010) | |||
|Black DLC blade, black screws, clear polymer cage, replaced by S30V version | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|Black Metal | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C101GPSBBK2 | |||
|Black [[G-10]] | |||
|[[PS]] | |||
|Black DLC coated [[154CM]] | |||
|2010-2012 | |||
|169.95$ (2010) | |169.95$ (2010) | ||
|Black DLC blade, black screws | |Black DLC blade, black screws, clear polymer cage, replaced by S30V version | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 226: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GPRBK2 | |C101GPRBK2 | ||
Line 218: | Line 240: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GP2OR | |C101GP2OR | ||
Line 231: | Line 254: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101MP2 | |C101MP2 | ||
Line 244: | Line 268: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GTNP2 | |C101GTNP2 | ||
Line 257: | Line 282: | ||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C101GBD30P2 | |C101GBD30P2 | ||
Line 271: | Line 297: | ||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|- | |||
|C101PBL2 | |||
|Translucent blue [[FRCP]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[CTS-BD1]] | |||
|2012- | |||
|124.95$ (2013) | |||
|Manix 2 lightweight | |||
| | |||
|[[Full Flat]] | |||
|Silver wire | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C101PSBL2 | |||
|Translucent blue [[FRCP]] | |||
|[[PS]] | |||
|[[CTS-BD1]] | |||
|2012- | |||
|124.95$ (2013) | |||
|Manix 2 lightweight | |||
| | |||
|[[Full Flat]] | |||
|Silver wire | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C101GP2 | |||
|Black [[G-10]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[CPM-S30V]] | |||
|2012- | |||
|146.95$ (2013) | |||
|replaced 154CM version | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|Metal | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|C101GPS2 | |||
|Black [[G-10]] | |||
|[[PS]] | |||
|[[CPM-S30V]] | |||
|2012- | |||
|146.95$ (2014) | |||
|replaced 154CM version | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|Metal | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|C101GPBBK2 | |||
|Black [[G-10]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|Black DLC coated [[CPM-S30V]] | |||
|2012- | |||
|186.95$ (2013) | |||
|Black DLC blade, black screws, S30V replaced 154CM version, black polymer cage | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|Black Metal | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C101GPSBBK2 | |||
|Black [[G-10]] | |||
|[[PS]] | |||
|Black DLC coated [[CPM-S30V]] | |||
|2012- | |||
|186.95$ (2013) | |||
|Black DLC blade, black screws, S30V replaced 154CM version, black polymer cage | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|Black Metal | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|- | |||
|C101PBK2 | |||
|Black [[FRCP]] | |||
|[[PE]] | |||
|[[CTS-BD1]] | |||
|2013- | |||
|124.95$ (2013) | |||
|Manix 2 lightweight, black polymer cage | |||
| | |||
|[[Full Flat]] | |||
|Silver wire | |||
|[[LH/RH]], [[TU]] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:12, 22 January 2013
The C101 Manix 80mm is a smaller-sized version of the C95 Manix. The C101 was initially introduced in 2005 and discontinued in 2008.
Updated variations, the C101 Manix 2, were introduced in 2009.
Appearance in catalogs
The C101 Manix appeared in the following catalogs (older, newer):
- 2006 Spyderco Products
- 2007 Spyderco Products
- 2009 Spyderco Mid-Year Product Guide Supplement
Designer
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
- Mini Manix Review by "Mr Blonde" on the Spyderco forum.
- New model announcement of the CF Manix 2.
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
C101:
"The recipe for success: Start with an exceptionally strong lock, manufacture using precise tolerances and add a blade honed from exotic high-carbon stainless steel. The conclusion is the Manix 83mm. The C101 is an assembly of small seemingly inconsequential features that added together result in one of the strongest knives from Spyderco to date. Outstanding ergonomics are the result of the positioning between the fore-finger choil and the backlock and the relationship between the blade’s weight, the lock’s shape and the spring’s shape. These little things result in the smoothest possible opening/closing and reliable and comfortable cutting. Nested in the handle are skeletonized dual steel liners increasing rigidity and strength without the burden of unneeded weight. The blade is made from Crucible’s CPM-S30V steel and comes double flat-ground with aggressive thumb serrations (jimping) above the enlarged 14mm Spyderco Round Hole. Jimping keeps the thumb in safe and controlled contact with the blade’s spine. A three-screw pocket clip adjusts for ambidextrously carry, tip-up or tip-down."[1]
Variations
The C101 Manix is made in Golden, U.S.A.
The first generation C101 has a Back Lock locking mechanism. The 2009 update uses a caged Ball Bearing Lock.
SKU | Handle | Edge | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C101GP | Black G-10 | PE | CPM-S30V | 2005-2007 | 179.95$ (2006) | N/A | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TD/TU | Variant | |
C101GPS | Black G-10 | PS | CPM-S30V | 2005-2007 | 179.95$ (2006) | N/A | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TD/TU | Main | |
C101GP2 | Black G-10 | PE | 154CM | 2009 | 129.95$ (2009) | Pilot run, ~20-25 were FFG, as they were produced before the decision was made to go hollow for the production runs | 50 | Full Flat Hollow | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Pilot |
C101GP2 | Black G-10 | PE | 154CM | 2009-2012 | 129.95$ (2009) | replaced by S30V version | N/A | Hollow | Metal | LH/RH, TU | ? |
C101GPS2 | Black G-10 | PS | 154CM | 2009-2012 | 129.95$ (2009) | replaced by S30V version | N/A | Hollow | Metal | LH/RH, TU | ? |
C101GS2 | Black G-10 | SE | 154CM | 2009-2012 | 129.95$ (2009) | N/A | Hollow | Metal | LH/RH, TU | ? | |
C101CF90VP2 | Black CF | PE | CPM-S90V | 2009 | 269.95$ (2009) | Sprintrun | 400 | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GPBL2 | Blue G-10 | PE | CPM-S30V | early 2010 | 199.95$ (2010) | Sprintrun | 500 | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GFGXHPP2 | Foliage Green G-10 | PE | CTS-XHP | 2010 | 189.95$ (2010) | Sprintrun, released in 2 batches (early spring and late summer 2010) | 1000 | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GPPN2 | Pink G-10 | PE | 154CM | mid 2010 | 129.95$ | Sprintrun, distributor exclusive | 500 | Hollow | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GPBBK2 | Black G-10 | PE | Black DLC coated 154CM | 2010-2012 | 169.95$ (2010) | Black DLC blade, black screws, clear polymer cage, replaced by S30V version | N/A | Hollow | Black Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GPSBBK2 | Black G-10 | PS | Black DLC coated 154CM | 2010-2012 | 169.95$ (2010) | Black DLC blade, black screws, clear polymer cage, replaced by S30V version | N/A | Hollow | Black Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GPRBK2 | Dark Green G-10 | PE | CPM-S30V | late 2010 | 199.95$ (2010) | Sprintrun, Stag Arms Exclusive, Black DLC blade, with black liners, screws, and clip; Stag Arms logo engraved on back side of blade | N/A | Full Flat | Black Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GP2OR | Orange G-10 | PE | CPM-S30V | late 2010 | 199.95$ (2010) | Sprintrun, Cutlery Shoppe Exclusive | 600 | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101MP2 | Moonglow | PE | CPM-S30V | early 2011 | 139.95$ (2011) | Sprintrun, Glow in the Dark EDC Forum Exclusive with EDC logo laser engraved next to the Spyderco Bug. 600 released early 2011 with 400 more in late 2011. First 600 had more opaque scales, while the following 400 were transparent enough that the skeletonized liners were easily discernible. | 1000 | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GTNP2 | Tan G-10 | PE | CPM-M4 | early 2011 | 153.95$ (2011) | Sprintrun, Bento Box Shop Exclusive | 600 | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GBD30P2 | Coarse Black G-10 | PE | CTS-BD30P | mid 2011 | 174.95$ (2011) | Sprintrun, Originally slated to use CTS-BD75P, but a mis-marked batch of steel was sent resulting in this unplanned sprint. | 1000 | Full Flat | Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101PBL2 | Translucent blue FRCP | PE | CTS-BD1 | 2012- | 124.95$ (2013) | Manix 2 lightweight | Full Flat | Silver wire | LH/RH, TU | Variant | |
C101PSBL2 | Translucent blue FRCP | PS | CTS-BD1 | 2012- | 124.95$ (2013) | Manix 2 lightweight | Full Flat | Silver wire | LH/RH, TU | Variant | |
C101GP2 | Black G-10 | PE | CPM-S30V | 2012- | 146.95$ (2013) | replaced 154CM version | N/A | Hollow | Metal | LH/RH, TU | ? |
C101GPS2 | Black G-10 | PS | CPM-S30V | 2012- | 146.95$ (2014) | replaced 154CM version | N/A | Hollow | Metal | LH/RH, TU | ? |
C101GPBBK2 | Black G-10 | PE | Black DLC coated CPM-S30V | 2012- | 186.95$ (2013) | Black DLC blade, black screws, S30V replaced 154CM version, black polymer cage | N/A | Hollow | Black Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101GPSBBK2 | Black G-10 | PS | Black DLC coated CPM-S30V | 2012- | 186.95$ (2013) | Black DLC blade, black screws, S30V replaced 154CM version, black polymer cage | N/A | Hollow | Black Metal | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
C101PBK2 | Black FRCP | PE | CTS-BD1 | 2013- | 124.95$ (2013) | Manix 2 lightweight, black polymer cage | Full Flat | Silver wire | LH/RH, TU | Variant |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C101
Some interesting questions we are looking for an answer to:
Questions with an answer:
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C101 Manix:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C101G | 200mm | 117mm | 83mm | 70mm | 14mm | 4mm | 154g |
C101G2 | 203mm | 117mm | 86mm | 73mm | 143g | ||
C101CF2 |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C101 Manix:
Variation | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
C101G | 7 7/8" | 4 5/8" | 3 1/4" | 2 3/4" | 9/16" | 5/32" | 5.5oz |
C101G2 | 8" | 4 5/8" | 3 3/8" | 2 7/8" | 5oz | ||
C101CF2 |
References
- ↑ The C101 Manix 80mm in Spyderco's online catalog