Difference between revisions of "C03 Hunter"
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Edge(s)''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Edge(s)''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Steel''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Steel''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''From/To''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''MSRP''' | {{Tableheading}}'''MSRP''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Note''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Note''' | ||
Line 41: | Line 42: | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Grind''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Grind''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Clip''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Clip''' | ||
{{Tableheading}}'''Clip positions''' | |||
{{Tableheading}}'''Collectors club''' | {{Tableheading}}'''Collectors club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" |C03P | |valign="top" |C03P left | ||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |valign="top" |[[PE]] | ||
|valign="top" |[[GIN-1/G-2]] | |valign="top" |[[GIN-1/G-2]] | ||
|valign="top" |1983-1993 | |||
|valign="top" |98.95$ (1993) | |valign="top" |98.95$ (1993) | ||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |||
|valign="top" |Metal | |||
|valign="top" |[[LH]], [[TD]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Earlier]] | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" |C03P right | |||
|valign="top" |[[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[PE]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[GIN-1/G-2]] | |||
|valign="top" |1983-1993 | |valign="top" |1983-1993 | ||
|valign="top" |98.95$ (1993) | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" |N/A | |valign="top" |N/A | ||
|valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | |valign="top" |[[Hollow]] | ||
|valign="top" |Metal, right and left hand versions, tip-down | |valign="top" |Metal, right and left hand versions, tip-down | ||
|valign="top" |[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
|valign="top" |[[Earlier]] | |valign="top" |[[Earlier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C03S | |C03S left | ||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |[[Stainless Steel]] | ||
|[[SE]] | |[[SE]] | ||
|[[GIN-1/G-2]] | |[[GIN-1/G-2]] | ||
|1983-1993 | |||
|98.95$ (1993) | |98.95$ (1993) | ||
| | |||
|N/A | |||
|[[Hollow]] | |||
|Metal | |||
|[[LH]], [[TD]] | |||
|[[Earlier]] | |||
|- | |||
|C03S right | |||
|[[Stainless Steel]] | |||
|[[SE]] | |||
|[[GIN-1/G-2]] | |||
|1983-1993 | |1983-1993 | ||
|98.95$ (1993) | |||
| | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
|[[Earlier]] | |[[Earlier]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 103: | ||
|[[PS]] 40/60 | |[[PS]] 40/60 | ||
|[[GIN-1/G-2]] | |[[GIN-1/G-2]] | ||
|1994 | |||
|104.95$ (1994) | |104.95$ (1994) | ||
| | |new blade style, Ironstone Hunter; left hand version? | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 83: | Line 117: | ||
|[[PS]] | |[[PS]] | ||
|[[GIN-1/G-2]] | |[[GIN-1/G-2]] | ||
|1994 | |||
|? | |? | ||
| | |new blade style, with wood inlay (Japanese only? C13-variant?); left hand version? | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD]] | |||
| | | | ||
Line 95: | Line 131: | ||
|[[PS]] | |[[PS]] | ||
|[[ATS-55]] | |[[ATS-55]] | ||
|2000 | |||
|82.95$ (2000) | |82.95$ (2000) | ||
| | |new blade style in ATS-55, Iron Hunter<ref name="SF10">Iron Hunter [http://www.spyderco.com/forums/showpost.php?p=165727&postcount=9 post] by "Ted" in the Spyderco forums.</ref> | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Hollow]] | |[[Hollow]] | ||
|Metal, | |Metal | ||
|[[RH]], [[TD}] | |||
|[[Variant]] | |[[Variant]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:36, 28 February 2009
The C03 Hunter and the smaller sized C04 Executive were Spyderco's response in 1983 to customers requesting models with a robust blade tip. In 1994 a new version of the Hunter was made that uses the blade of the previously released C13 Pro-Grip. This version of the Hunter is also known as the Ironstone Hunter, because it was first marketed by Ironstone (the former Spyderco Factory Outlet), but it has never been an exclusive for Ironstone. In 1995 the Hunter was discontinued.
The C03 Hunter is the starting point for a family of models (cf. C13 Pro-Grip for a chronological overview):
- C13 Pro-Grip: Upgrade of the C03 that uses Kraton in the handle (aka Pro-Hunter or Pro-Venator)
- C33 Pro-Grip: A leightweight version of the C13 with FRN handles (aka Pro-Venator light-weight, SKU changed later to C13)
Appearance in catalogs
The C03 Hunter appeared at least in the 1986, 1990, 1993, and 1994 annual Spyderco product (catalogs. (other catalogs in 1983-1994 range?)
Designer
History, mentionings from the forums etc.
- "ATS 55 Ironstone Hunter Photos...." thread on the Spyderco forums.
- Post by "Ted" about the Iron Hunter on the Spyderco forums.
Information from the Spyderco catalog on the web
Not listed.
Variations
All Hunter variations are made in Seki-City, Japan, and have a
- Back Lock locking mechanism, a
- drop-point style blade, and a
- metal clip in right and left hand versions, tip-down.
Starting around 1992 a "G-2" stamp was put on the blades. In 1994? the stamp was changed to "GIN-1".
SKU | Handle | Edge(s) | Steel | From/To | MSRP | Note | Number made | Grind | Clip | Clip positions | Collectors club |
C03P left | Stainless Steel | PE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1983-1993 | 98.95$ (1993) | N/A | Hollow | Metal | LH, TD | Earlier | |
C03P right | Stainless Steel | PE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1983-1993 | 98.95$ (1993) | N/A | Hollow | Metal, right and left hand versions, tip-down | RH, TD | Earlier | |
C03S left | Stainless Steel | SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1983-1993 | 98.95$ (1993) | N/A | Hollow | Metal | LH, TD | Earlier | |
C03S right | Stainless Steel | SE | GIN-1/G-2 | 1983-1993 | 98.95$ (1993) | N/A | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | Earlier | |
C03PS | Stainless Steel | PS 40/60 | GIN-1/G-2 | 1994 | 104.95$ (1994) | new blade style, Ironstone Hunter; left hand version? | N/A | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | |
C03PS | Stainless Steel | PS | GIN-1/G-2 | 1994 | ? | new blade style, with wood inlay (Japanese only? C13-variant?); left hand version? | ? | Hollow | Metal | RH, TD | |
C03PS | Stainless Steel | PS | ATS-55 | 2000 | 82.95$ (2000) | new blade style in ATS-55, Iron Hunter[1] | ? | Hollow | Metal | RH, [[TD}] | Variant |
Most collectible variation
Questions regarding collecting the C03
- There are open questions marked with '?' above and below. Any answers?
Technical information
Measurements (mm and grams) of the C03 Hunter:
Variations | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
Older blade style | ? | ? | 67mm | ? | ? | ? | 109g |
Newer blade style | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Measurements (inches and ounces) of the C03 Hunter:
Variations | Length overall | Length closed | Length blade | Length edge | Hole Ø | Blade thickness | Weight |
Older blade style | 6 5/8" | ? | 2 5/8" | ? | ? | 1/8" | 3.84oz |
Newer blade style | 6 5/8" | ? | 2 3/4" | 2 5/8" | ? | 1/8" | 3.75oz |